BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

Compare the BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4. The BMW M2 is £16,000 cheaper. The BMW M2 is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M2 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The BMW M2 is priced from £62,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 453 hp, with 550 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.1 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is priced from £84,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 414 hp, with 420 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.4 s, a top speed of 188 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The BMW M2 offers a 390-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 28 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the BMW M2 is £16,000 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M2 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,000 versus £1,100), the BMW M2 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M2 has 52 L fuel tank, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 has 64 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

The G87 M2 delivers a classic, analogue-inspired driving experience refined by modern geometry. Its 3.0-litre twin-turbo straight-six provides relentless, linear torque that dominates the chassis. The short wheelbase allows for an aggressive, pointy turn-in that invites the driver to play with the car’s balance through mid-corner. While the steering is naturally heavy, it offers sufficient clarity to manage the rear-driven power delivery with confidence. It excels in delivering a raw, engaging experience that feels more mechanical and connected than its larger, heavier siblings, making it an ideal choice for the dedicated enthusiast.

The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is the definition of chassis purity, pairing a naturally aspirated 4.0-litre flat-six with a mid-engine layout that offers near-perfect neutrality. The 414hp delivery is linear and predictable, allowing for precise throttle modulation through technical sections of track. The manual gearbox is a highlight, featuring short, mechanical throws that engage the driver completely. While it lacks the raw top-end speed of 911-based variants, the balanced chassis and communicative steering allow it to carry immense cornering speed, making it an exceptionally rewarding tool for those who value driver input over outright power figures.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — Lightest current M car; driver-focused 453hp pure-sport driving experience; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; mid-engine architecture provides exceptional balance during corner entry. Characteristic of the BMW M2: Optional manual gearbox available; last M car with proper three-pedal option. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Direct steering response; high-grade chassis hardware encourages precise lines on technical circuits. In outright terms it is 453 hp against 414 — a 39 hp gap — and the BMW M2 reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

The cabin environment is heavily focused on driver engagement, featuring the modern BMW Curved Display and iDrive 8 infotainment, which offer vast customisation for performance settings. The build quality is robust, with high-quality materials applied to every touchpoint. While the sport seats provide excellent lateral support for spirited driving, the rear bench remains a tight space suitable primarily for short trips or additional storage. Ergonomically, the layout is near-perfect, ensuring that vital controls are always within reach during high-intensity driving, even if the digital interface occasionally hides complex settings beneath layers of menus.

The cabin prioritises function, stripping away unnecessary luxuries in favour of an Alcantara-lined environment that feels race-ready. The Sport Seats Plus provide excellent lateral support during spirited driving, while the minimalist dashboard design ensures the focus remains entirely on the road ahead. Given its track-focused intent, the cabin storage is sparse and the rear seating area is replaced by a structural strut brace. It is a clean, purposeful space, though some may find the lack of comfort-oriented features a challenge for long-distance touring, fitting perfectly with the model's lightweight, enthusiast-oriented persona.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — Tight, focused two-door cabin; excellent driving position and seat bolstering; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Ergonomic control placement; steering wheel diameter and shifter position offer natural driver connection. Characteristic of the BMW M2: Modern BMW iDrive with M-specific customisation throughout. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Alcantara upholstery and brushed aluminium; functional cabin design favours long-term material durability.

Daily Usability: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

In the urban environment, the M2 feels manageable due to its relatively compact dimensions, making it far easier to place on narrow British B-roads than the larger M3 or M4. However, the suspension is undeniably firm, transmitting significant road-surface feedback that can become tiring over long-distance commutes. The 390-litre boot provides sufficient space for a weekend getaway, although the tight rear-seat access limits its utility for families. Overall, it manages the transition from a focused track machine to a usable daily driver quite well, provided the driver accepts the compromise of a sporting ride quality.

Utility is a standout feature, as the combination of front and rear trunks allows for surprising storage capacity, making the GT4 a versatile choice for weekend touring. Its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to navigate through tight city streets, although the low front splitter demands care over speed bumps and steep inclines. The suspension is firm, bordering on harsh for daily use in Sport mode, though it remains composed enough for the committed driver. It manages to balance track-ready performance with sufficient real-world practicality, provided the owner is prepared for a more rigorous ride quality.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — 390L boot reasonable for a small sports coupe; practical for its class; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Dual luggage compartments; combined 150L boot and front trunk facilitate extended touring capability. Characteristic of the BMW M2: Compact dimensions make urban parking far easier than larger M cars. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: 115 mm ground clearance provides utility; ride quality remains acceptable for occasional spirited driving. that means 390 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M2 at the pumps.

Ownership: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4

The M2 benefits from a massive support network via the BMW dealer and specialist community, ensuring that servicing remains predictable and parts availability is high. Residual values are particularly strong for this generation due to the car’s reputation as one of the last pure, compact, rear-wheel-drive performance machines. While annual maintenance costs are competitive for the performance bracket, owners should keep an eye on brake pad and run-flat tyre wear, which escalate quickly with spirited use. It remains an excellent choice for those seeking a modern performance icon with long-term reliability and high resale potential.

Porsche ownership provides a reliable and extensive dealer network, ensuring that the Cayman GT4 is well-supported throughout its life. As a naturally aspirated model, the GT4 has retained significant residual value, making it a sound financial proposition for enthusiasts. Servicing intervals are well-defined, and while specific GT4 components might require longer lead times, the mechanical robustness of the 4.0-litre engine offers peace of mind. It remains a model with a dedicated community and strong factory support, ensuring that this iteration of the Cayman will remain a coveted machine for years to come.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — Most affordable entry into M high-performance; excellent value proposition; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Global parts availability; Porsche mechanical systems offer relative longevity for such performance. Characteristic of the BMW M2: BMW network fully supports M2; parts widely available and competitively priced. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Consistent residual value; popular status ensures liquidity in the pre-owned sports car market. On the wallet the two diverge at £62,000 versus £84,000 — a £22,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,000 against £1,100.

More comparisons to explore