BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Spyder
Compare the BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Spyder. The BMW M2 is £10,000 cheaper. The BMW M2 is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M2 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The BMW M2 is priced from £62,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 453 hp, with 550 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.1 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Spyder is priced from £80,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 414 hp, with 420 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.4 s, a top speed of 187 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The BMW M2 offers a 390-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 28 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 718 Spyder offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M2 is £10,000 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M2 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,000 versus £1,200), the BMW M2 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M2 has 52 L fuel tank, the Porsche 718 Spyder has 64 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Spyder
The G87 M2 delivers a classic, analogue-inspired driving experience refined by modern geometry. Its 3.0-litre twin-turbo straight-six provides relentless, linear torque that dominates the chassis. The short wheelbase allows for an aggressive, pointy turn-in that invites the driver to play with the car’s balance through mid-corner. While the steering is naturally heavy, it offers sufficient clarity to manage the rear-driven power delivery with confidence. It excels in delivering a raw, engaging experience that feels more mechanical and connected than its larger, heavier siblings, making it an ideal choice for the dedicated enthusiast.
The Porsche 718 Spyder offers a purist’s approach to roadster dynamics, retaining the naturally aspirated 4.0-litre flat-six and a manual gearbox for maximum engagement. The mid-engine layout provides exceptional balance, allowing the driver to feel every nuance through the steering wheel. Its handling is defined by a lightness of touch that differentiates it from the heavier convertible segments, making it exceptionally agile on winding backroads. While it shares much with the GT4, the open-top configuration adds an extra layer of sensory connection, making it an incredibly visceral and rewarding machine for the true enthusiast.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — Lightest current M car; driver-focused 453hp pure-sport driving experience; the Porsche 718 Spyder — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; provides linear throttle response and classic mechanical character. Characteristic of the BMW M2: Optional manual gearbox available; last M car with proper three-pedal option. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Mid-engine balance; exceptional handling precision through tight cornering and technical road sections. In outright terms it is 453 hp against 414 — a 39 hp gap — and the BMW M2 reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Spyder
The cabin environment is heavily focused on driver engagement, featuring the modern BMW Curved Display and iDrive 8 infotainment, which offer vast customisation for performance settings. The build quality is robust, with high-quality materials applied to every touchpoint. While the sport seats provide excellent lateral support for spirited driving, the rear bench remains a tight space suitable primarily for short trips or additional storage. Ergonomically, the layout is near-perfect, ensuring that vital controls are always within reach during high-intensity driving, even if the digital interface occasionally hides complex settings beneath layers of menus.
The cabin remains strictly driver-focused, with Alcantara accents on the contact points and a simplified dashboard layout that emphasises function over technology. Lightweight door pulls and minimal luxuries maintain the stripped-back, enthusiast spirit of the Spyder. Because of the manual roof mechanism, interior storage is at a premium, and the cabin environment can be quite noisy when the top is up. The seats are excellent for long-distance support, but the overall feeling is one of purposeful simplicity, catering to those who prefer the tactile interaction of a pure sports car over digital sophistication.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — Tight, focused two-door cabin; excellent driving position and seat bolstering; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Driver-focused dashboard; clean layout emphasises essential instrumentation and tactile feedback. Characteristic of the BMW M2: Modern BMW iDrive with M-specific customisation throughout. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Quality material finishing; interior surfaces are durable enough for daily open-top use.
Daily Usability: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Spyder
In the urban environment, the M2 feels manageable due to its relatively compact dimensions, making it far easier to place on narrow British B-roads than the larger M3 or M4. However, the suspension is undeniably firm, transmitting significant road-surface feedback that can become tiring over long-distance commutes. The 390-litre boot provides sufficient space for a weekend getaway, although the tight rear-seat access limits its utility for families. Overall, it manages the transition from a focused track machine to a usable daily driver quite well, provided the driver accepts the compromise of a sporting ride quality.
As the lightest member of the 718 family, the Spyder is remarkably nimble in urban settings, though the manual roof operation requires significant effort and patience compared to power-operated rivals. The dual trunks—front and rear—provide decent storage for a weekend getaway, which remains its primary use case. The ride is firm, though manageable, and it lacks the daily convenience of power-folding roof mechanisms, reinforcing its role as a machine to be driven intentionally. It is not an ideal city car, but for the enthusiast driver, it offers the perfect balance of roadster freedom and mid-engine practicality.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — 390L boot reasonable for a small sports coupe; practical for its class; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Front trunk availability; allows for usable storage alongside the rear compartment space. Characteristic of the BMW M2: Compact dimensions make urban parking far easier than larger M cars. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Compact 4379 mm length; provides high agility for navigating dense urban traffic. that means 390 litres of boot space against 150, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 718 Spyder, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M2 at the pumps.
Ownership: BMW M2 vs Porsche 718 Spyder
The M2 benefits from a massive support network via the BMW dealer and specialist community, ensuring that servicing remains predictable and parts availability is high. Residual values are particularly strong for this generation due to the car’s reputation as one of the last pure, compact, rear-wheel-drive performance machines. While annual maintenance costs are competitive for the performance bracket, owners should keep an eye on brake pad and run-flat tyre wear, which escalate quickly with spirited use. It remains an excellent choice for those seeking a modern performance icon with long-term reliability and high resale potential.
As the final naturally aspirated flat-six Boxster variant, the 718 Spyder holds a special place in the Porsche hierarchy, which has helped sustain strong residual values. Ownership is backed by the comprehensive Porsche dealer network, ensuring that maintenance is straightforward and well-documented. Parts and support for the 718 platform remain easy to obtain, though the limited production run means that Spyder-specific aesthetic components may become increasingly difficult to replace over time. It is a reliable, high-value ownership proposition that rewards careful maintenance and consistent usage throughout the warmer months of the year.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the BMW M2 — Most affordable entry into M high-performance; excellent value proposition; the Porsche 718 Spyder — Strong enthusiast demand; Porsche brand reputation supports excellent resale price stability. Characteristic of the BMW M2: BMW network fully supports M2; parts widely available and competitively priced. For the Porsche 718 Spyder: Reliable powertrain design; maintenance intervals are predictable and well-documented by specialists. On the wallet the two diverge at £62,000 versus £80,000 — a £18,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,000 against £1,200.