McLaren Artura vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Compare the McLaren Artura vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £40,000 cheaper. The McLaren Artura is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren Artura is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The McLaren Artura is priced from £195,000, powered by a 3.0L V6 Hybrid, producing 671 hp (680 PS system), with 720 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The McLaren Artura offers a 160-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 42 mpg, is covered by a 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £40,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£2,800 versus £1,600), the McLaren Artura is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren Artura has 66 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: McLaren Artura vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

The McLaren Artura marks a pivotal shift toward electrification without sacrificing the brand's legendary dynamic purity. Built upon the bespoke carbon fibre monocoque, it exhibits a level of chassis rigidity that translates into exceptionally sharp turn-in and predictable mid-corner balance. The V6 hybrid powertrain provides immediate, torque-rich acceleration, effectively eliminating the turbo-lag issues associated with older designs. While the transition between electric and internal combustion modes is generally seamless, the sheer complexity of the drivetrain can occasionally make the power delivery feel less telepathic than the pure mechanical V8s of the past, though it remains a formidable track weapon.

The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — New V6 hybrid architecture; more modern, efficient and immediate than V8 series; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: Carbon fibre MonoCell III-T chassis; exceptional structural rigidity and low weight. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 671 hp against 577 — a 94 hp gap — and the McLaren Artura reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: McLaren Artura vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Inside, the Artura discards the cluttered ergonomics of previous models in favour of a cleaner, more focused cockpit environment. The interior design successfully integrates modern technology, featuring a crisp digital instrument cluster and a responsive infotainment system that finally feels contemporary. Build quality is improved, with tactile materials and a refined aesthetic that suits its high-tech brief. However, the cabin remains undeniably snug; taller drivers may find head and shoulder room restricted, and the relative lack of integrated storage space serves as a blunt reminder that this remains a performance-first machine rather than a grand tourer.

The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — All-new interior design; cleaner, more contemporary than 720S generation; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: Vertical touchscreen with improved ergonomics; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.

Daily Usability: McLaren Artura vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

For a mid-engined supercar, the Artura manages urban environments with surprising grace, largely thanks to its EV-only mode, which allows for silent, emissions-free operation in city centres. Standard nose lift functionality further enhances its daily utility, enabling the car to negotiate speed bumps and steep inclines without anxiety. While the ride quality is undeniably firm in Sport settings, it remains compliant enough for moderate journeys. The primary trade-off for this hybrid functionality is the space sacrificed to house the battery pack, which reduces luggage capacity and necessitates careful packing for any extended weekend getaway.

The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — EV-only range for urban running; best everyday McLaren before GT range; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: 205L boot capacity for a McLaren is competitive within the supercar class. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 160 litres of boot space against 321, plus a usable front boot in the McLaren Artura, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren Artura at the pumps.

Ownership: McLaren Artura vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe

Ownership of the Artura places the driver at the forefront of McLaren's electrification strategy, supported by a comprehensive warranty that covers the hybrid components—a vital safeguard for a new platform. Initial demand remains high, reinforcing its status as a significant milestone in the manufacturer's history. While annual maintenance costs are reflective of its hyper-performance engineering, the dealer network remains well-versed in the requirements of the new hybrid systems. Long-term durability is the only real question mark for prospective buyers, given the inherent complexity of the hybrid setup compared to the brand's historically mechanical V8 engines.

Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — Latest McLaren architecture; technology support cycle longer than older models; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: McLaren proactively resolved early Artura issues with updates. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £195,000 versus £155,000 — a £40,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,800 against £1,600, and warranty cover of 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore