McLaren 765LT vs McLaren Artura
Compare the McLaren 765LT vs McLaren Artura. The McLaren Artura is £115,000 cheaper. The McLaren 765LT is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren Artura is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The McLaren 765LT is priced from £350,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 755 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.8 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The McLaren Artura is priced from £195,000, powered by a 3.0L V6 Hybrid, producing 671 hp (680 PS system), with 720 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The McLaren 765LT offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren Artura offers a 160-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 42 mpg, is covered by a 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the McLaren Artura is £115,000 cheaper than its rival, the McLaren Artura costs less in annual maintenance (£3,200 versus £2,800), the McLaren Artura is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren Artura has 66 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: McLaren 765LT vs McLaren Artura
The McLaren 765LT is a visceral exercise in weight reduction and aerodynamic precision, stripping back the Sports Series to its purest form. With a 755 hp twin-turbo V8 and a kerb weight of just 2709 lbs, it delivers a 0-60 sprint of 2.7 seconds. The chassis is significantly stiffer than the 720S, providing a track-oriented platform that communicates every pebble through the steering rack. Its unique top-exit exhaust system adds a raw, aggressive soundtrack, though the aggressive gearshifts and stiff springs ensure the car is perpetually on edge, demanding absolute focus from the driver on every public road.
The McLaren Artura marks a pivotal shift toward electrification without sacrificing the brand's legendary dynamic purity. Built upon the bespoke carbon fibre monocoque, it exhibits a level of chassis rigidity that translates into exceptionally sharp turn-in and predictable mid-corner balance. The V6 hybrid powertrain provides immediate, torque-rich acceleration, effectively eliminating the turbo-lag issues associated with older designs. While the transition between electric and internal combustion modes is generally seamless, the sheer complexity of the drivetrain can occasionally make the power delivery feel less telepathic than the pure mechanical V8s of the past, though it remains a formidable track weapon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Lightest, most powerful twin-turbo V8 McLaren; steering nuance class-leading; the McLaren Artura — New V6 hybrid architecture; more modern, efficient and immediate than V8 series. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: Longtail aero generates downforce without compromising straight-line speed. For the McLaren Artura: Carbon fibre MonoCell III-T chassis; exceptional structural rigidity and low weight. In outright terms it is 755 hp against 671 — a 84 hp gap — and the McLaren 765LT reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: McLaren 765LT vs McLaren Artura
The interior of the 765LT is decidedly Spartan, prioritising the removal of excess mass over creature comforts. Lightweight carbon fibre bucket seats and stripped-back door panels define the cabin, with Alcantara surfaces replacing traditional materials to save every possible gram. While the interface is functional, it feels archaic in the face of current market standards, yet few drivers will care when surrounded by such focused, motorsport-grade architecture. The lack of heavy sound-deadening material ensures the cabin is a loud, busy environment, but it effectively underscores the car's intent as a track-day weapon repurposed for the road.
Inside, the Artura discards the cluttered ergonomics of previous models in favour of a cleaner, more focused cockpit environment. The interior design successfully integrates modern technology, featuring a crisp digital instrument cluster and a responsive infotainment system that finally feels contemporary. Build quality is improved, with tactile materials and a refined aesthetic that suits its high-tech brief. However, the cabin remains undeniably snug; taller drivers may find head and shoulder room restricted, and the relative lack of integrated storage space serves as a blunt reminder that this remains a performance-first machine rather than a grand tourer.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Stripped-back cabin reinforces the 765LT's track-first mission; the McLaren Artura — All-new interior design; cleaner, more contemporary than 720S generation. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: Carbon fibre racing seats; lightest possible race-inspired interior. For the McLaren Artura: Vertical touchscreen with improved ergonomics; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Daily Usability: McLaren 765LT vs McLaren Artura
Usability takes a backseat in the 765LT, yet it remains surprisingly capable for the occasional cross-country blast. The front lift system is a mandatory inclusion for navigating urban infrastructure, given the car's ultra-low front splitter and aggressive side skirts. Luggage space is limited to a 150-litre capacity that is mostly consumed by the necessities of track days rather than grand touring. Ingress and egress require a certain level of physical agility, as the carbon monocoque sills are exceptionally wide. It is not designed for daily commuting, but as a weekend escape machine, it serves its specific purpose admirably.
For a mid-engined supercar, the Artura manages urban environments with surprising grace, largely thanks to its EV-only mode, which allows for silent, emissions-free operation in city centres. Standard nose lift functionality further enhances its daily utility, enabling the car to negotiate speed bumps and steep inclines without anxiety. While the ride quality is undeniably firm in Sport settings, it remains compliant enough for moderate journeys. The primary trade-off for this hybrid functionality is the space sacrificed to house the battery pack, which reduces luggage capacity and necessitates careful packing for any extended weekend getaway.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Light weight benefits urban agility; faster response than heavier rivals; the McLaren Artura — EV-only range for urban running; best everyday McLaren before GT range. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: 150L boot sufficient for focused weekend track and touring use. For the McLaren Artura: 205L boot capacity for a McLaren is competitive within the supercar class. that means 150 litres of boot space against 160, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren Artura at the pumps.
Ownership: McLaren 765LT vs McLaren Artura
Ownership of the 765LT is a premium proposition, with annual maintenance reaching £3,200 due to the bespoke nature of its Longtail components. While the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides a safety net, the high-performance demands on the powertrain require diligent servicing. Collector interest in the Longtail badge has kept residual values exceptionally high, often exceeding the initial purchase price of £310,000 in the used market. It is a specialist vehicle for the dedicated enthusiast, where the cost of entry and maintenance is secondary to the unique, raw performance experience that only a limited-run McLaren can provide.
Ownership of the Artura places the driver at the forefront of McLaren's electrification strategy, supported by a comprehensive warranty that covers the hybrid components—a vital safeguard for a new platform. Initial demand remains high, reinforcing its status as a significant milestone in the manufacturer's history. While annual maintenance costs are reflective of its hyper-performance engineering, the dealer network remains well-versed in the requirements of the new hybrid systems. Long-term durability is the only real question mark for prospective buyers, given the inherent complexity of the hybrid setup compared to the brand's historically mechanical V8 engines.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Limited production; 765LT values have increased significantly post-production; the McLaren Artura — Latest McLaren architecture; technology support cycle longer than older models. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: 765LT is regarded as the finest driving experience McLaren produced. For the McLaren Artura: McLaren proactively resolved early Artura issues with updates. On the wallet the two diverge at £350,000 versus £195,000 — a £155,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,200 against £2,800, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover).