Porsche 911 GT2 RS vs McLaren 765LT

Compare the Porsche 911 GT2 RS vs McLaren 765LT. The Porsche 911 GT2 RS is £65,000 cheaper. The McLaren 765LT is 0.0s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 765LT is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Porsche 911 GT2 RS is priced from £310,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo Flat-6, producing 690 hp (700 PS), with 750 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.8 s, a top speed of 211 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The McLaren 765LT is priced from £350,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 755 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.8 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Porsche 911 GT2 RS offers a 132-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 765LT offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Porsche 911 GT2 RS is £65,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 911 GT2 RS costs less in annual maintenance (£2,200 versus £3,200), the McLaren 765LT is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Porsche 911 GT2 RS has 64 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Porsche 911 GT2 RS vs McLaren 765LT

The Porsche 911 GT2 RS is an apex predator, utilizing its 700hp twin-turbo flat-six to deliver performance that borders on the extreme. With power sent solely to the rear wheels, the chassis requires significant driver skill to manage, especially during corner exit. The aerodynamic setup creates immense downforce, pinning the car to the road at high speeds. Gear changes are executed with violent efficiency, and the steering is razor-sharp, responding to the slightest input. It is a car that demands total respect, offering an analogue, raw experience that is increasingly rare in modern, computer-managed high-performance machinery.

The McLaren 765LT is a visceral exercise in weight reduction and aerodynamic precision, stripping back the Sports Series to its purest form. With a 755 hp twin-turbo V8 and a kerb weight of just 2709 lbs, it delivers a 0-60 sprint of 2.7 seconds. The chassis is significantly stiffer than the 720S, providing a track-oriented platform that communicates every pebble through the steering rack. Its unique top-exit exhaust system adds a raw, aggressive soundtrack, though the aggressive gearshifts and stiff springs ensure the car is perpetually on edge, demanding absolute focus from the driver on every public road.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 GT2 RS — 3.8L twin-turbo flat-six; overwhelming power delivery reaches 700 hp for immediate acceleration; the McLaren 765LT — Lightest, most powerful twin-turbo V8 McLaren; steering nuance class-leading. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 GT2 RS: Rear-wheel drive balance; chassis hardware prioritises absolute track performance over cornering compliance. For the McLaren 765LT: Longtail aero generates downforce without compromising straight-line speed. In outright terms it is 690 hp against 755 — a 65 hp gap — and the McLaren 765LT reaches 60 mph 0.0s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Porsche 911 GT2 RS vs McLaren 765LT

The interior of the Porsche 911 GT2 RS is an exercise in ruthless weight reduction. Carbon fibre bucket seats and a roll cage dominate the space, stripped of anything deemed non-essential to the task of driving fast. Build quality is exemplary, even with the sparse layout, using high-quality Alcantara to reduce reflections. The infotainment system is secondary, though it provides access to essential performance metrics via a data logger. The cabin is loud and purposeful, with significant road and engine noise permeating the thin insulation, a clear sign that this vehicle was engineered for the circuit above all else.

The interior of the 765LT is decidedly Spartan, prioritising the removal of excess mass over creature comforts. Lightweight carbon fibre bucket seats and stripped-back door panels define the cabin, with Alcantara surfaces replacing traditional materials to save every possible gram. While the interface is functional, it feels archaic in the face of current market standards, yet few drivers will care when surrounded by such focused, motorsport-grade architecture. The lack of heavy sound-deadening material ensures the cabin is a loud, busy environment, but it effectively underscores the car's intent as a track-day weapon repurposed for the road.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 GT2 RS — Carbon fibre structural shell; weight reduction measures dictate the stripped-back cabin architecture; the McLaren 765LT — Stripped-back cabin reinforces the 765LT's track-first mission. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 GT2 RS: Alcantara surfaces cover major contact points; minimalist door pulls reflect competition-derived internal design. For the McLaren 765LT: Carbon fibre racing seats; lightest possible race-inspired interior.

Daily Usability: Porsche 911 GT2 RS vs McLaren 765LT

Daily use is a challenge in the Porsche 911 GT2 RS, though the standard nose lift system is a welcome inclusion that helps navigate basic urban obstacles. Ingress and egress are hampered by the roll cage and rigid bucket seats, making this less of an errand-runner and more of a track-day specialist. The ride is punishingly firm, communicating every bump directly to the driver’s spine. While the luggage space is adequate for a small bag, it is not designed for grand touring. Owners accept these compromises as part of the price for one of the most powerful rear-wheel-drive road cars ever built.

Usability takes a backseat in the 765LT, yet it remains surprisingly capable for the occasional cross-country blast. The front lift system is a mandatory inclusion for navigating urban infrastructure, given the car's ultra-low front splitter and aggressive side skirts. Luggage space is limited to a 150-litre capacity that is mostly consumed by the necessities of track days rather than grand touring. Ingress and egress require a certain level of physical agility, as the carbon monocoque sills are exceptionally wide. It is not designed for daily commuting, but as a weekend escape machine, it serves its specific purpose admirably.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 GT2 RS — Conventional front trunk packaging; 132L capacity allows for limited items during weekend transit; the McLaren 765LT — Light weight benefits urban agility; faster response than heavier rivals. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 GT2 RS: Low seating position improves centre of gravity; outward visibility remains clear for lane positioning. For the McLaren 765LT: 150L boot sufficient for focused weekend track and touring use. that means 132 litres of boot space against 150, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 765LT at the pumps.

Ownership: Porsche 911 GT2 RS vs McLaren 765LT

Owning a Porsche 911 GT2 RS is a serious financial undertaking that rewards enthusiasts with stable, often rising, values. The high cost of maintenance for its bespoke performance components, such as the PCCB brakes and twin-turbo setup, should be factored into the running costs. Insurance is at a hypercar level, matching the vehicle’s elite performance bracket. However, the comprehensive support from Porsche Motorsport makes ownership manageable for those with the appropriate resources. It is a prized asset in any collection, representing a pinnacle of engineering that continues to command respect and value years after its production ceased.

Ownership of the 765LT is a premium proposition, with annual maintenance reaching £3,200 due to the bespoke nature of its Longtail components. While the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides a safety net, the high-performance demands on the powertrain require diligent servicing. Collector interest in the Longtail badge has kept residual values exceptionally high, often exceeding the initial purchase price of £310,000 in the used market. It is a specialist vehicle for the dedicated enthusiast, where the cost of entry and maintenance is secondary to the unique, raw performance experience that only a limited-run McLaren can provide.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 GT2 RS — Flagship status secures historical significance; limited production volume protects long-term market valuations; the McLaren 765LT — Limited production; 765LT values have increased significantly post-production. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 GT2 RS: Strong enthusiast interest; maintenance history through official channels is critical for resale price. For the McLaren 765LT: 765LT is regarded as the finest driving experience McLaren produced. On the wallet the two diverge at £310,000 versus £350,000 — a £40,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,200 against £3,200.

More comparisons to explore