McLaren 720S vs McLaren 765LT

Compare the McLaren 720S vs McLaren 765LT. The McLaren 720S is £85,000 cheaper. The McLaren 765LT is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 720S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The McLaren 720S is priced from £125,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 710 hp, with 770 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 212 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The McLaren 765LT is priced from £350,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 755 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.8 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The McLaren 720S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 765LT offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the McLaren 720S is £85,000 cheaper than its rival, the McLaren 720S costs less in annual maintenance (£3,000 versus £3,200), the McLaren 720S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren 720S has 72 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: McLaren 720S vs McLaren 765LT

The McLaren 720S remains a benchmark for mid-engined supercar performance, pairing a 710 hp twin-turbo V8 with a sophisticated Proactive Chassis Control system. This allows it to span the gap between a supple grand tourer and a track-slaying weapon with a simple mode adjustment. The carbon fibre monocoque provides a remarkably rigid platform, allowing the suspension to work with precision. While turbo lag is present at low revs, the relentless mid-range surge is intoxicating. Steering remains communicative, though the sheer scale of the performance often outpaces the driver’s ability to fully explore the car's limit on public tarmac.

The McLaren 765LT is a visceral exercise in weight reduction and aerodynamic precision, stripping back the Sports Series to its purest form. With a 755 hp twin-turbo V8 and a kerb weight of just 2709 lbs, it delivers a 0-60 sprint of 2.7 seconds. The chassis is significantly stiffer than the 720S, providing a track-oriented platform that communicates every pebble through the steering rack. Its unique top-exit exhaust system adds a raw, aggressive soundtrack, though the aggressive gearshifts and stiff springs ensure the car is perpetually on edge, demanding absolute focus from the driver on every public road.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 720S — Proactive Chassis Control II; handling balance and body control exceptional; the McLaren 765LT — Lightest, most powerful twin-turbo V8 McLaren; steering nuance class-leading. Characteristic of the McLaren 720S: Variable drift control system; throttle-adjustable handling for experienced drivers. For the McLaren 765LT: Longtail aero generates downforce without compromising straight-line speed. In outright terms it is 710 hp against 755 — a 45 hp gap — and the McLaren 765LT reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: McLaren 720S vs McLaren 765LT

The cabin design prioritises visibility and function, featuring a unique folding instrument display that creates a clean, distraction-free environment for circuit work. Carbon fibre and Alcantara are the primary materials, imparting a tech-forward, high-end feel that justifies its market position. The primary weakness lies in the infotainment system, which is notoriously dated and struggles with basic connectivity compared to its rivals. However, the F1-inspired driving position and the sheer amount of glass in the dihedral doors create an airy, commanding environment that makes the 720S feel far more approachable than its rivals from Maranello or Sant'Agata.

The interior of the 765LT is decidedly Spartan, prioritising the removal of excess mass over creature comforts. Lightweight carbon fibre bucket seats and stripped-back door panels define the cabin, with Alcantara surfaces replacing traditional materials to save every possible gram. While the interface is functional, it feels archaic in the face of current market standards, yet few drivers will care when surrounded by such focused, motorsport-grade architecture. The lack of heavy sound-deadening material ensures the cabin is a loud, busy environment, but it effectively underscores the car's intent as a track-day weapon repurposed for the road.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 720S — Folding dihedral doors provide an event of entry unique in class; the McLaren 765LT — Stripped-back cabin reinforces the 765LT's track-first mission. Characteristic of the McLaren 720S: Relatively practical interior for a supercar; usable storage and visibility. For the McLaren 765LT: Carbon fibre racing seats; lightest possible race-inspired interior.

Daily Usability: McLaren 720S vs McLaren 765LT

For a vehicle capable of 212 mph, the 720S is surprisingly adept at daily errands. The adjustable suspension mode turns the car into a compliant, smooth-riding machine that handles city driving with unexpected composure. The front trunk provides a modest 150-litre space, perfect for an overnight bag, though owners must rely on the front nose lift to negotiate even minor driveways. Ingress is made easier by the dihedral doors, but the wide sills still demand a degree of flexibility. Provided one keeps a close eye on ground clearance, it is perhaps the most versatile supercar of its generation.

Usability takes a backseat in the 765LT, yet it remains surprisingly capable for the occasional cross-country blast. The front lift system is a mandatory inclusion for navigating urban infrastructure, given the car's ultra-low front splitter and aggressive side skirts. Luggage space is limited to a 150-litre capacity that is mostly consumed by the necessities of track days rather than grand touring. Ingress and egress require a certain level of physical agility, as the carbon monocoque sills are exceptionally wide. It is not designed for daily commuting, but as a weekend escape machine, it serves its specific purpose admirably.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 720S — Electrochromic roof adds light; 150L boot adequate for weekend luggage; the McLaren 765LT — Light weight benefits urban agility; faster response than heavier rivals. Characteristic of the McLaren 720S: Active Dynamics panel enables genuine Comfort mode for everyday use. For the McLaren 765LT: 150L boot sufficient for focused weekend track and touring use.

Ownership: McLaren 720S vs McLaren 765LT

Maintaining a 720S is a significant commitment, with annual service costs averaging £3,000, though this is a standard entry fee for the tier of performance provided. The McLaren dealer network is well-established, and the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides necessary coverage for the complex drivetrain. Used prices have settled into a range that offers significant value for money compared to the original £225,000 sticker price, making it an attractive prospect for performance-focused buyers. While turbo and transmission maintenance costs are non-trivial, the car’s desirability and strong standing in the enthusiast community ensure that it remains a sound long-term investment.

Ownership of the 765LT is a premium proposition, with annual maintenance reaching £3,200 due to the bespoke nature of its Longtail components. While the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides a safety net, the high-performance demands on the powertrain require diligent servicing. Collector interest in the Longtail badge has kept residual values exceptionally high, often exceeding the initial purchase price of £310,000 in the used market. It is a specialist vehicle for the dedicated enthusiast, where the cost of entry and maintenance is secondary to the unique, raw performance experience that only a limited-run McLaren can provide.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 720S — 720S strong used market demand; appreciated after production ended; the McLaren 765LT — Limited production; 765LT values have increased significantly post-production. Characteristic of the McLaren 720S: McLaren certified pre-owned programme provides some ownership support. For the McLaren 765LT: 765LT is regarded as the finest driving experience McLaren produced. On the wallet the two diverge at £125,000 versus £350,000 — a £225,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,000 against £3,200.

More comparisons to explore