Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Lamborghini Urus

Compare the Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Lamborghini Urus. The Lamborghini Urus is £23,000 cheaper. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is 0.7s quicker to 60mph. The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Huracán EVO is priced from £145,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 631 hp, with 600 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Lamborghini Urus is priced from £185,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 641 hp, with 850 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 190 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Huracán EVO offers a 100-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 18 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Lamborghini Urus offers a 616-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 17 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Lamborghini Urus is £23,000 cheaper than its rival, the Lamborghini Urus costs less in annual maintenance (£3,200 versus £2,500), the Lamborghini Huracán EVO is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Lamborghini Urus has 85 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Lamborghini Urus

The Lamborghini Huracán excels through the visceral, linear delivery of its 5.2L naturally aspirated V10. It feels sharp and immediate, providing an emotional connection at high revolutions that turbocharged rivals often struggle to replicate. The all-wheel-drive system provides exceptional traction, allowing for confident deployment of 631 hp across varied conditions, though it does isolate the driver slightly compared to pure rear-wheel-drive platforms. It remains a masterclass in approachable performance, offering a chassis that feels inherently balanced, even if the steering lacks the final degree of granular, communicative feedback found in track-focused alternatives.

The Lamborghini Urus redefines the performance SUV segment with its 4.0L twin-turbo V8, delivering acceleration that feels alien in such a heavy vehicle. The ANIMA selector is the core of its character, allowing the driver to morph it from a composed cruiser to a surprisingly aggressive machine in Corsa mode. While the 4,844 lbs weight is impossible to disguise in tight, technical corners, the adaptive chassis and torque vectoring work wonders to mask its bulk. It is undeniably fast, offering a unique sensation of speed that feels entirely at home in the Lamborghini family of vehicles.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — V10 naturally aspirated; linear and emotionally engaging at high rpm; the Lamborghini Urus — Fastest SUV in class; 4.0L twin-turbo V8 with genuine supercar performance. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: AWD delivers exceptional traction and confidence across varying conditions. For the Lamborghini Urus: ANIMA selector offers Strada through Corsa modes for different characters. In outright terms it is 631 hp against 641 — a 10 hp gap — and the Lamborghini Huracán EVO reaches 60 mph 0.7s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Lamborghini Urus

Stepping into the Lamborghini Huracán feels like entering a fighter jet cockpit, defined by aggressive angles and a bold, dramatic aesthetic. The material quality is exemplary, featuring high-grade leathers and tactile switches that reinforce the car’s premium positioning. While the infotainment is functional and modern, some controls require a learning curve to navigate efficiently. The cabin is undeniably snug, and taller occupants may find headroom restricted by the aggressive roofline. Nevertheless, the layout remains focused entirely on the pilot, creating an immersive environment that justifies the car’s aggressive exterior posture.

The cabin of the Lamborghini Urus successfully blends SUV practicality with the theatricality of a supercar. Five occupants can fit comfortably, and the design cues—like the fighter-jet style starter button and angular vents—leave no doubt about its heritage. While the platform shares components with other high-end VW Group SUVs, Lamborghini has done enough to differentiate the experience with high-quality stitching, carbon inserts, and a dramatic digital display layout. It is a genuinely functional space, featuring a large panoramic roof that keeps the interior feeling airy and modern despite the aggressive, cocooning architecture.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Bold, dramatic interior befitting the visual drama of the car; the Lamborghini Urus — Truly practical five-seat SUV with Lamborghini drama throughout. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Lamborghini fighter-jet-inspired layout; solid build quality. For the Lamborghini Urus: Panoramic roof, large infotainment, and genuine rear passenger space.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Lamborghini Urus

For a mid-engined supercar, the Lamborghini Huracán offers surprising urban manners. The all-wheel-drive system provides an all-weather advantage that makes the car feel more usable for daily errands than its rear-driven counterparts. While front visibility is respectable for this segment, the wide rear haunches and the car’s inherent low stance demand careful navigation of tight streets, causing genuine kerb anxiety in congested areas. The front storage compartment is useful for light luggage, but the 100-litre boot capacity remains a limiting factor for longer touring trips, confirming its status as a high-performance weekend specialist.

Practicality is where the Lamborghini Urus truly shines, offering a 616L boot and genuine rear-seat legroom that makes it the most usable model in the brand’s history. For urban errands, the air suspension provides the ability to clear obstacles easily, and the elevated driving position offers excellent visibility that the mid-engined cars lack. It is a vehicle that handles the school run and high-speed motorway travel with equal ease. Despite its SUV badge, the running costs are undeniably steep, particularly fuel and tyre consumption, but the trade-off is a vehicle that requires no compromise on utility.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — AWD provides genuine all-weather usability advantage over RWD rivals; the Lamborghini Urus — 616L boot with folding seats; most practical Lamborghini ever built. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Reasonable front visibility for segment; manageable urban footprint. For the Lamborghini Urus: Air suspension and height adjustment for road/off-road transitions. that means 100 litres of boot space against 616, plus a usable front boot in the Lamborghini Huracán EVO, and everyday running costs that favour the Lamborghini Huracán EVO at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Huracán EVO vs Lamborghini Urus

The ownership experience for the Lamborghini Huracán is buoyed by a passionate, global community and a robust dealer network that understands the nuances of the 5.2L V10. While the unlimited mileage warranty provides initial peace of mind, owners must account for high annual maintenance costs of £3,200. The V10 engine requires frequent, meticulous attention, with oil change intervals that are shorter than those of mass-market luxury competitors. Residual values remain stable, supported by the Huracán's iconic status, but potential buyers should budget accordingly for the premium associated with maintaining such a sophisticated high-revving machine.

The ownership proposition of the Lamborghini Urus is bolstered by a vastly expanded dealer network and a steady supply of high-end service support. Running costs are significant, with high tyre consumption being a primary concern for owners who utilise the V8’s full performance regularly. However, the Urus has proven to be a robust performer with strong residual values that make it popular on the lease market. It offers a level of brand participation that is accessible yet exclusive, providing a gateway into Lamborghini ownership that is fundamentally grounded in everyday usability and reliability.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Huracán EVO — Strong brand community; passionate Lamborghini ownership culture; the Lamborghini Urus — Lamborghini dealer network expanded specifically to support Urus sales. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Huracán EVO: Dealer presence solid in major European and Middle Eastern markets. For the Lamborghini Urus: High demand keeps residuals strong; popular on lease market. On the wallet the two diverge at £145,000 versus £185,000 — a £40,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,200 against £2,500.

More comparisons to explore