Porsche 911 Turbo S vs McLaren 720S
Compare the Porsche 911 Turbo S vs McLaren 720S. The Porsche 911 Turbo S is £50,000 cheaper. The Porsche 911 Turbo S is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 720S is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Porsche 911 Turbo S is priced from £175,000, powered by a 3.8L Twin-Turbo Flat-6, producing 641 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.7 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The McLaren 720S is priced from £125,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 710 hp, with 770 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.9 s, a top speed of 212 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Porsche 911 Turbo S offers a 128-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren 720S offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 911 Turbo S is £50,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 911 Turbo S costs less in annual maintenance (£1,800 versus £3,000), the McLaren 720S is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Porsche 911 Turbo S has 67 L fuel tank, the McLaren 720S has 72 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs McLaren 720S
The Porsche 911 Turbo S utilises a sophisticated AWD system with active torque vectoring that provides staggering, all-weather performance. It feels deceptively rapid, with a chassis control system that masks its immense power through cornering, yet it ultimately insulates the driver more than the GT-spec siblings, prioritizing crushing point-to-point speed over nuanced steering feel.
The McLaren 720S remains a benchmark for mid-engined supercar performance, pairing a 710 hp twin-turbo V8 with a sophisticated Proactive Chassis Control system. This allows it to span the gap between a supple grand tourer and a track-slaying weapon with a simple mode adjustment. The carbon fibre monocoque provides a remarkably rigid platform, allowing the suspension to work with precision. While turbo lag is present at low revs, the relentless mid-range surge is intoxicating. Steering remains communicative, though the sheer scale of the performance often outpaces the driver’s ability to fully explore the car's limit on public tarmac.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — AWD with torque vectoring; staggering, all-weather all-conditions performance; the McLaren 720S — Proactive Chassis Control II; handling balance and body control exceptional. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Deceptively rapid; chassis control masks immense power with composure. For the McLaren 720S: Variable drift control system; throttle-adjustable handling for experienced drivers. In outright terms it is 641 hp against 710 — a 69 hp gap — and the Porsche 911 Turbo S reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs McLaren 720S
The cabin is remarkably refined for such a potent machine, making it a genuinely usable daily GT car. It features the signature Sport Chrono dial and luxury seating, with all technology packages seamlessly integrated. While the material quality is high, it lacks the bespoke flair or artisanal material choices found in certain Italian rivals at this price point.
The cabin design prioritises visibility and function, featuring a unique folding instrument display that creates a clean, distraction-free environment for circuit work. Carbon fibre and Alcantara are the primary materials, imparting a tech-forward, high-end feel that justifies its market position. The primary weakness lies in the infotainment system, which is notoriously dated and struggles with basic connectivity compared to its rivals. However, the F1-inspired driving position and the sheer amount of glass in the dihedral doors create an airy, commanding environment that makes the 720S feel far more approachable than its rivals from Maranello or Sant'Agata.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — More refined than GT3; genuinely usable as a daily GT car; the McLaren 720S — Folding dihedral doors provide an event of entry unique in class. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Sport Chrono, luxury seats, and technology package well integrated. For the McLaren 720S: Relatively practical interior for a supercar; usable storage and visibility.
Daily Usability: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs McLaren 720S
As the most practical 911 variant, the Turbo S offers genuine all-season confidence thanks to its AWD architecture. Its clever combination of a front boot and rear storage allows for meaningful luggage space, though the expansive body width can create significant challenges in tight urban environments. Furthermore, its sheer performance demands regular attention to tyre wear.
For a vehicle capable of 212 mph, the 720S is surprisingly adept at daily errands. The adjustable suspension mode turns the car into a compliant, smooth-riding machine that handles city driving with unexpected composure. The front trunk provides a modest 150-litre space, perfect for an overnight bag, though owners must rely on the front nose lift to negotiate even minor driveways. Ingress is made easier by the dihedral doors, but the wide sills still demand a degree of flexibility. Provided one keeps a close eye on ground clearance, it is perhaps the most versatile supercar of its generation.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — Most practical 911 variant; AWD provides genuine all-season confidence; the McLaren 720S — Electrochromic roof adds light; 150L boot adequate for weekend luggage. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Front and rear boots provide meaningful storage for a supercar. For the McLaren 720S: Active Dynamics panel enables genuine Comfort mode for everyday use. that means 128 litres of boot space against 150, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 720S at the pumps.
Ownership: Porsche 911 Turbo S vs McLaren 720S
Maintaining a stellar reputation for reliability, this model remains a benchmark for high-performance usability. It commands premium residuals in the used market, consistently holding its value well. However, prospective owners must account for high annual maintenance costs, with the complex PDK transmission and AWD system adding significant weight to long-term service intervals compared to simpler sports cars.
Maintaining a 720S is a significant commitment, with annual service costs averaging £3,000, though this is a standard entry fee for the tier of performance provided. The McLaren dealer network is well-established, and the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides necessary coverage for the complex drivetrain. Used prices have settled into a range that offers significant value for money compared to the original £225,000 sticker price, making it an attractive prospect for performance-focused buyers. While turbo and transmission maintenance costs are non-trivial, the car’s desirability and strong standing in the enthusiast community ensure that it remains a sound long-term investment.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 911 Turbo S — Industry-leading reliability reputation for a car of this performance level; the McLaren 720S — 720S strong used market demand; appreciated after production ended. Characteristic of the Porsche 911 Turbo S: Strong residuals; 911 Turbo S commands premium on used market. For the McLaren 720S: McLaren certified pre-owned programme provides some ownership support. On the wallet the two diverge at £175,000 versus £125,000 — a £50,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,800 against £3,000.