Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
Compare the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is £67,000 cheaper. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is 1.3s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is priced from £84,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 414 hp, with 420 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 4.4 s, a top speed of 188 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 612 hp, with 580 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.1 s, a top speed of 206 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro offers a 112-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is £67,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 costs less in annual maintenance (£1,100 versus £1,800), the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 has 64 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 is the definition of chassis purity, pairing a naturally aspirated 4.0-litre flat-six with a mid-engine layout that offers near-perfect neutrality. The 414hp delivery is linear and predictable, allowing for precise throttle modulation through technical sections of track. The manual gearbox is a highlight, featuring short, mechanical throws that engage the driver completely. While it lacks the raw top-end speed of 911-based variants, the balanced chassis and communicative steering allow it to carry immense cornering speed, making it an exceptionally rewarding tool for those who value driver input over outright power figures.
The R8 V10 is an endangered species, powered by a naturally aspirated 5.2L engine that delivers a linear, spine-tingling power curve rarely seen in the era of forced induction. Its Quattro all-wheel-drive system provides immense confidence, ensuring that all 612 hp can be deployed effectively regardless of the conditions. While it may lack the tail-happy adjustability of some rear-wheel-drive competitors, its stability at the limit makes it incredibly fast and predictable on track. The steering is light but accurate, allowing the driver to thread this supercar through corners with surgical precision and immense, reliable ease.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six; mid-engine architecture provides exceptional balance during corner entry; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Naturally aspirated V10 at 8,700rpm; final production N/A V10 supercar. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Direct steering response; high-grade chassis hardware encourages precise lines on technical circuits. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Quattro AWD provides exceptional traction for a mid-engine car. In outright terms it is 414 hp against 612 — a 198 hp gap — and the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro reaches 60 mph 1.3s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
The cabin prioritises function, stripping away unnecessary luxuries in favour of an Alcantara-lined environment that feels race-ready. The Sport Seats Plus provide excellent lateral support during spirited driving, while the minimalist dashboard design ensures the focus remains entirely on the road ahead. Given its track-focused intent, the cabin storage is sparse and the rear seating area is replaced by a structural strut brace. It is a clean, purposeful space, though some may find the lack of comfort-oriented features a challenge for long-distance touring, fitting perfectly with the model's lightweight, enthusiast-oriented persona.
The cabin prioritises the driver above all else, featuring the innovative Virtual Cockpit which presents vital information without the need for a secondary centre screen. The overall layout is clean, minimalist, and constructed with materials that feel built to last, despite some shared Audi components. Ergonomics are near perfect, placing the gear shifters and driving mode controls exactly where the hands naturally fall. While it may not offer the ornate, bespoke design of some ultra-luxury rivals, it achieves a high level of functional elegance that feels both futuristic and fundamentally sound for a high-performance supercar.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Ergonomic control placement; steering wheel diameter and shifter position offer natural driver connection; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Virtual Cockpit digital instruments standard; most advanced interior in class at launch. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Alcantara upholstery and brushed aluminium; functional cabin design favours long-term material durability. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Audi quality finishes and switchgear excellence even in a supercar.
Daily Usability: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
Utility is a standout feature, as the combination of front and rear trunks allows for surprising storage capacity, making the GT4 a versatile choice for weekend touring. Its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to navigate through tight city streets, although the low front splitter demands care over speed bumps and steep inclines. The suspension is firm, bordering on harsh for daily use in Sport mode, though it remains composed enough for the committed driver. It manages to balance track-ready performance with sufficient real-world practicality, provided the owner is prepared for a more rigorous ride quality.
Daily use is surprisingly viable, thanks to the inherent stability of the AWD system, which makes it a capable machine even in inclement weather. The front trunk provides a modest 226L of space, which is enough for a weekend away if packed efficiently. Parking is relatively easy given its mid-engine proportions, although the low ride height and firm suspension can make traversing urban speed bumps a laborious task. It serves as an excellent dual-purpose vehicle, balancing its supercar performance with a level of refinement and reliability that most other machines in its class simply cannot match.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Dual luggage compartments; combined 150L boot and front trunk facilitate extended touring capability; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — 226L rear trunk and reasonable visibility; usable as a sole vehicle. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: 115 mm ground clearance provides utility; ride quality remains acceptable for occasional spirited driving. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: Everyday drive modes calm the R8 significantly for road use. that means 150 litres of boot space against 112, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 at the pumps.
Ownership: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 vs Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro
Porsche ownership provides a reliable and extensive dealer network, ensuring that the Cayman GT4 is well-supported throughout its life. As a naturally aspirated model, the GT4 has retained significant residual value, making it a sound financial proposition for enthusiasts. Servicing intervals are well-defined, and while specific GT4 components might require longer lead times, the mechanical robustness of the 4.0-litre engine offers peace of mind. It remains a model with a dedicated community and strong factory support, ensuring that this iteration of the Cayman will remain a coveted machine for years to come.
Owning an R8 is remarkably straightforward for a supercar, as it benefits from the vast Audi dealer network. Routine maintenance costs are a manageable £1,800 annually, which is highly competitive within this segment. Residual values have remained strong as the naturally aspirated V10 gains iconic status in the collector market. While the Quattro driveline does require periodic servicing, the R8 is generally considered a highly reliable piece of engineering. The combination of easy service access and legendary V10 performance makes it a favoured long-term investment for those who value both utility and emotional engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 — Global parts availability; Porsche mechanical systems offer relative longevity for such performance; the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro — Audi network comprehensive; R8 V10 supported at all Audi Sport dealers. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4: Consistent residual value; popular status ensures liquidity in the pre-owned sports car market. For the Audi R8 Coupe V10 performance quattro: R8 values remain strong; final V10 model attracts collector interest. On the wallet the two diverge at £84,000 versus £95,000 — a £11,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,100 against £1,800, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited).