Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

Compare the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is £35,000 cheaper. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is priced from £115,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 493 hp, with 450 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.4 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is priced from £165,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 502 hp, with 470 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.9 s, a top speed of 199 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS offers a 125-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21.4 mpg (WLTP combined), is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring offers a 132-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is £35,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS costs less in annual maintenance (£1,300 versus £1,500), the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is the more fuel-efficient choice.

Driving Character: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS represents the apex of the 718 platform, transplanting a 493hp naturally aspirated flat-six from the GT3 into a mid-engine chassis. The result is a machine with staggering agility and a turn-in response that makes even the standard GT4 feel soft. The chassis balance is dominated by rear-end grip and sharp, responsive steering that provides constant feedback. It is an extreme instrument, demanding a high level of expertise to truly extract its full potential. The power delivery is frenetic, culminating in a high-revving wail that defines the car's racing-inspired character.

The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is a masterclass in analogue engagement, defined by its naturally aspirated 4.0L flat-six engine. The delivery is linear and ferocious, encouraging the driver to explore the upper reaches of the rev range. By pairing this engine with a manual gearbox, Porsche offers a pure, tactile experience that focuses on the harmony between driver and machine. While the removal of the rear wing sacrifices some high-speed downforce, the resulting aesthetic is understated. The chassis remains exceptionally communicative, providing the kind of steering feedback that standard sports cars simply fail to replicate.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — High-revving 4.0L flat-six; mid-engine platform provides superior agility compared to rear-engined counterparts; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Naturally aspirated 4.0L flat-six; razor-sharp throttle response across the entire rev range. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: Induction noise proximity; intake plenums directly behind occupants intensify the driving experience. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: Rear-wheel drive layout; mechanical grip remains predictable through high-speed technical cornering. In outright terms it is 493 hp against 502 — a 9 hp gap — and the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

The interior is a study in weight reduction, featuring CFRP door panels, lightweight door pulls, and carbon bucket seats that lock the driver in place. The presence of the standard roll bar behind the seats signals its intent, creating a sparse, motorsport-focused atmosphere. Sound deadening is intentionally minimal, allowing the mechanical symphony—and the roar of the intake located just behind the driver's head—to flood the cabin. It is not designed for luxury or comfort, but rather as an extension of the driving experience, prioritising tactical feedback and material efficiency above all else.

Inside the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring, the environment is defined by refined functionality. The cabin strips away the race-car excess of the standard GT3, opting for a luxurious full leather finish that elevates the daily driving experience. The instrumentation is clear and driver-focused, with the tech suite providing modern convenience without cluttering the interface. While the rear seats are vestigial and serve primarily as a parcel shelf, the front seating provides excellent support for long-distance driving. It is a space designed for focus, where the quality of the materials mirrors the precision of the mechanics.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Lightweight door pull designs; carbon fibre trim reinforces the purpose-built racing architecture; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Minimalist dashboard aesthetic; focused instrumentation provides essential performance data without digital distractions. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: Fixed-back bucket seats; cabin layout restricts movement to ensure ideal driving posture. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: High-quality tactile materials; fabric inserts and leather surfaces convey a traditional sports car.

Daily Usability: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

Daily utility is significantly compromised by the track-oriented nature of the GT4 RS. The suspension is exceptionally firm, making it punishing on all but the smoothest road surfaces, and the lack of sound insulation makes it unsuitable for long, tedious commutes. Despite this, the front and rear trunks remain available for storage, and the inclusion of a front-axle lift system helps navigate urban obstacles. While it is technically possible to drive to the track, the RS experience is best reserved for spirited road use or dedicated circuit days rather than routine errands.

Despite its hardcore engineering, the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring possesses surprising urban manners. The manual gearbox is forgiving in traffic, and the front boot, supplemented by rear storage, offers enough capacity for weekend luggage. While the suspension remains stiff, it is well-damped, handling public roads with composure rather than harshness. The Touring specification is significantly more discreet than its winged counterpart, allowing it to blend into everyday traffic without attracting unwanted attention. It is a rare example of a high-performance vehicle that remains perfectly viable for the occasional shopping run or city commute.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Balanced mid-engine weight distribution; 125L boot space accommodates smaller luggage bags; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Compact dimensions; modest 1852 mm width aids navigation through narrow residential street layouts. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: 110 mm ground clearance aids accessibility; compact 4379 mm length eases urban maneuvering. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: Front trunk provides adequate storage; daily luggage capacity benefits from the 132L rear. that means 125 litres of boot space against 132, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring at the pumps.

Ownership: Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS vs Porsche 911 GT3 Touring

Owning a 718 Cayman GT4 RS is a high-stakes proposition, with high purchase prices and significant service costs reflecting its status as a low-volume, specialised performance vehicle. Values have appreciated rapidly, as the model occupies a unique space in the modern Porsche lineup. Owners benefit from the comprehensive Porsche Motorsport support network, which is essential for managing RS-specific components that are more expensive and harder to source than standard parts. It is a collector's dream, provided the owner acknowledges the substantial overheads and the demanding nature of maintaining a high-performance track machine.

The Porsche 911 GT3 Touring is a cornerstone of the modern enthusiast market, with its manual transmission driving high demand. Residual values are exceptionally robust, reflecting the car's status as a future classic. Porsche’s comprehensive dealer network ensures that servicing is predictable, though the GT3-spec components, particularly the optional PCCB brakes, carry higher maintenance premiums. With a four-year warranty providing peace of mind, the ownership experience is remarkably stress-free for a car of this calibre. It is a sophisticated investment that rewards its custodian with consistent, high-fidelity thrills over many years.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Strong brand reputation; dealer service intervals are predictable for the mid-engine platform; the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring — Porsche heritage ensures long-term viability; extensive dealer support maintains consistent vehicle condition. Characteristic of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: High resale demand; specialized Porsche engineering creates long-term value for automotive enthusiasts. For the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring: Stable residual values; high collector demand sustains interest in naturally aspirated flat-six models. On the wallet the two diverge at £115,000 versus £165,000 — a £50,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,300 against £1,500.

More comparisons to explore