Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS

Compare the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is £37,000 cheaper. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 552 hp, with 540 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is priced from £115,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 493 hp, with 450 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.4 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 offers a 110-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS offers a 125-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21.4 mpg (WLTP combined), is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is £37,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS costs less in annual maintenance (£3,000 versus £1,300), the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is the more fuel-efficient choice.

Driving Character: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS

The Lamborghini Gallardo defines the modern entry into the V10 exotic segment, offering a willing, high-revving engine that provides an unforgettable auditory experience. The LP560-generation all-wheel-drive system provides immense mechanical grip, allowing for confident deployment of power even in variable road conditions. While the chassis lacks the adaptive electronic damping and sophisticated geometry of modern successors, it remains tactile and communicative. Gear shifts, particularly in early models, require an adjustment to the single-clutch robotic system, but the connection between the throttle and the rear wheels provides a rewarding, if demanding, driving dynamic.

The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS represents the apex of the 718 platform, transplanting a 493hp naturally aspirated flat-six from the GT3 into a mid-engine chassis. The result is a machine with staggering agility and a turn-in response that makes even the standard GT4 feel soft. The chassis balance is dominated by rear-end grip and sharp, responsive steering that provides constant feedback. It is an extreme instrument, demanding a high level of expertise to truly extract its full potential. The power delivery is frenetic, culminating in a high-revving wail that defines the car's racing-inspired character.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — V10 character with sharp, willing throttle response and an unforgettable note; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — High-revving 4.0L flat-six; mid-engine platform provides superior agility compared to rear-engined counterparts. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: LP560 all-wheel drive offers strong traction in all conditions. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: Induction noise proximity; intake plenums directly behind occupants intensify the driving experience. In outright terms it is 552 hp against 493 — a 59 hp gap — and the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS

The cabin is compact and purposeful, reflecting a design era where ergonomics were focused solely on the driving task. The seating position is low, connecting the driver directly to the car's movements, while the materials feel durable despite their age. The infotainment system is rudimentary by contemporary standards, often seen as a secondary component to the primary task of driving. While it lacks the expansive glass and digital displays found in today's exotics, the Gallardo’s cockpit is refreshingly simple, providing an unobstructed focus on the road ahead without the distraction of overly complex menus or digital interfaces.

The interior is a study in weight reduction, featuring CFRP door panels, lightweight door pulls, and carbon bucket seats that lock the driver in place. The presence of the standard roll bar behind the seats signals its intent, creating a sparse, motorsport-focused atmosphere. Sound deadening is intentionally minimal, allowing the mechanical symphony—and the roar of the intake located just behind the driver's head—to flood the cabin. It is not designed for luxury or comfort, but rather as an extension of the driving experience, prioritising tactical feedback and material efficiency above all else.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact, purposeful cabin; seats feel connected to the road; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Lightweight door pull designs; carbon fibre trim reinforces the purpose-built racing architecture. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Best-selling Lamborghini of its era; well-sorted ergonomics for owners. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: Fixed-back bucket seats; cabin layout restricts movement to ensure ideal driving posture.

Daily Usability: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS

As a more compact option than the contemporary V12 flagships, the Gallardo is significantly easier to navigate in urban environments. The footprint is manageable for tight spaces, and the visibility is surprisingly clear compared to the Aventador. While the suspension in the LP560 trim is relatively stiff, making for a jarring experience on poor roads, it is entirely viable for errands and weekend trips. The presence of a usable, albeit small, luggage compartment in the front adds a layer of practicality that distinguishes it from more extreme, limited-edition hypercars of the same era.

Daily utility is significantly compromised by the track-oriented nature of the GT4 RS. The suspension is exceptionally firm, making it punishing on all but the smoothest road surfaces, and the lack of sound insulation makes it unsuitable for long, tedious commutes. Despite this, the front and rear trunks remain available for storage, and the inclusion of a front-axle lift system helps navigate urban obstacles. While it is technically possible to drive to the track, the RS experience is best reserved for spirited road use or dedicated circuit days rather than routine errands.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact dimensions for a Lamborghini; easier in urban than Murciélago; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Balanced mid-engine weight distribution; 125L boot space accommodates smaller luggage bags. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: A front luggage compartment provides space for small soft bags. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: 110 mm ground clearance aids accessibility; compact 4379 mm length eases urban maneuvering. that means 110 litres of boot space against 125, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS at the pumps.

Ownership: Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS

Gallardo ownership is a gateway to the Lamborghini brand, supported by a wide and well-established network of independent specialists. This accessibility helps in managing maintenance costs, which are significantly lower than those associated with V12 models. While parts remain relatively easy to source, the age of the platform necessitates regular, thorough health checks, particularly regarding the drivetrain and electronic systems. Values have stabilised, making it an attractive proposition for those entering the exotic market, though prospective owners should prioritise vehicles with complete service histories to avoid the potential pitfalls of older exotics.

Owning a 718 Cayman GT4 RS is a high-stakes proposition, with high purchase prices and significant service costs reflecting its status as a low-volume, specialised performance vehicle. Values have appreciated rapidly, as the model occupies a unique space in the modern Porsche lineup. Owners benefit from the comprehensive Porsche Motorsport support network, which is essential for managing RS-specific components that are more expensive and harder to source than standard parts. It is a collector's dream, provided the owner acknowledges the substantial overheads and the demanding nature of maintaining a high-performance track machine.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Gallardo values have stabilised; entry-level exotic Lamborghini ownership; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Strong brand reputation; dealer service intervals are predictable for the mid-engine platform. Characteristic of the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Wide independent specialist support reduces reliance on dealer network. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: High resale demand; specialized Porsche engineering creates long-term value for automotive enthusiasts. On the wallet the two diverge at £95,000 versus £115,000 — a £20,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,000 against £1,300, and warranty cover of 2yr / unlimited mi versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore