McLaren Artura vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS
Compare the McLaren Artura vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is £87,000 cheaper. The McLaren Artura is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren Artura is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The McLaren Artura is priced from £195,000, powered by a 3.0L V6 Hybrid, producing 671 hp (680 PS system), with 720 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is priced from £115,000, powered by a 4.0L Flat-6, producing 493 hp, with 450 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.4 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The McLaren Artura offers a 160-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 42 mpg, is covered by a 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) warranty. The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS offers a 125-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21.4 mpg (WLTP combined), is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS is £87,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS costs less in annual maintenance (£2,800 versus £1,300), the McLaren Artura is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren Artura has 66 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: McLaren Artura vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS
The McLaren Artura marks a pivotal shift toward electrification without sacrificing the brand's legendary dynamic purity. Built upon the bespoke carbon fibre monocoque, it exhibits a level of chassis rigidity that translates into exceptionally sharp turn-in and predictable mid-corner balance. The V6 hybrid powertrain provides immediate, torque-rich acceleration, effectively eliminating the turbo-lag issues associated with older designs. While the transition between electric and internal combustion modes is generally seamless, the sheer complexity of the drivetrain can occasionally make the power delivery feel less telepathic than the pure mechanical V8s of the past, though it remains a formidable track weapon.
The Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS represents the apex of the 718 platform, transplanting a 493hp naturally aspirated flat-six from the GT3 into a mid-engine chassis. The result is a machine with staggering agility and a turn-in response that makes even the standard GT4 feel soft. The chassis balance is dominated by rear-end grip and sharp, responsive steering that provides constant feedback. It is an extreme instrument, demanding a high level of expertise to truly extract its full potential. The power delivery is frenetic, culminating in a high-revving wail that defines the car's racing-inspired character.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — New V6 hybrid architecture; more modern, efficient and immediate than V8 series; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — High-revving 4.0L flat-six; mid-engine platform provides superior agility compared to rear-engined counterparts. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: Carbon fibre MonoCell III-T chassis; exceptional structural rigidity and low weight. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: Induction noise proximity; intake plenums directly behind occupants intensify the driving experience. In outright terms it is 671 hp against 493 — a 178 hp gap — and the McLaren Artura reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: McLaren Artura vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS
Inside, the Artura discards the cluttered ergonomics of previous models in favour of a cleaner, more focused cockpit environment. The interior design successfully integrates modern technology, featuring a crisp digital instrument cluster and a responsive infotainment system that finally feels contemporary. Build quality is improved, with tactile materials and a refined aesthetic that suits its high-tech brief. However, the cabin remains undeniably snug; taller drivers may find head and shoulder room restricted, and the relative lack of integrated storage space serves as a blunt reminder that this remains a performance-first machine rather than a grand tourer.
The interior is a study in weight reduction, featuring CFRP door panels, lightweight door pulls, and carbon bucket seats that lock the driver in place. The presence of the standard roll bar behind the seats signals its intent, creating a sparse, motorsport-focused atmosphere. Sound deadening is intentionally minimal, allowing the mechanical symphony—and the roar of the intake located just behind the driver's head—to flood the cabin. It is not designed for luxury or comfort, but rather as an extension of the driving experience, prioritising tactical feedback and material efficiency above all else.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — All-new interior design; cleaner, more contemporary than 720S generation; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Lightweight door pull designs; carbon fibre trim reinforces the purpose-built racing architecture. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: Vertical touchscreen with improved ergonomics; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: Fixed-back bucket seats; cabin layout restricts movement to ensure ideal driving posture.
Daily Usability: McLaren Artura vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS
For a mid-engined supercar, the Artura manages urban environments with surprising grace, largely thanks to its EV-only mode, which allows for silent, emissions-free operation in city centres. Standard nose lift functionality further enhances its daily utility, enabling the car to negotiate speed bumps and steep inclines without anxiety. While the ride quality is undeniably firm in Sport settings, it remains compliant enough for moderate journeys. The primary trade-off for this hybrid functionality is the space sacrificed to house the battery pack, which reduces luggage capacity and necessitates careful packing for any extended weekend getaway.
Daily utility is significantly compromised by the track-oriented nature of the GT4 RS. The suspension is exceptionally firm, making it punishing on all but the smoothest road surfaces, and the lack of sound insulation makes it unsuitable for long, tedious commutes. Despite this, the front and rear trunks remain available for storage, and the inclusion of a front-axle lift system helps navigate urban obstacles. While it is technically possible to drive to the track, the RS experience is best reserved for spirited road use or dedicated circuit days rather than routine errands.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — EV-only range for urban running; best everyday McLaren before GT range; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Balanced mid-engine weight distribution; 125L boot space accommodates smaller luggage bags. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: 205L boot capacity for a McLaren is competitive within the supercar class. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: 110 mm ground clearance aids accessibility; compact 4379 mm length eases urban maneuvering. that means 160 litres of boot space against 125, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren Artura at the pumps.
Ownership: McLaren Artura vs Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS
Ownership of the Artura places the driver at the forefront of McLaren's electrification strategy, supported by a comprehensive warranty that covers the hybrid components—a vital safeguard for a new platform. Initial demand remains high, reinforcing its status as a significant milestone in the manufacturer's history. While annual maintenance costs are reflective of its hyper-performance engineering, the dealer network remains well-versed in the requirements of the new hybrid systems. Long-term durability is the only real question mark for prospective buyers, given the inherent complexity of the hybrid setup compared to the brand's historically mechanical V8 engines.
Owning a 718 Cayman GT4 RS is a high-stakes proposition, with high purchase prices and significant service costs reflecting its status as a low-volume, specialised performance vehicle. Values have appreciated rapidly, as the model occupies a unique space in the modern Porsche lineup. Owners benefit from the comprehensive Porsche Motorsport support network, which is essential for managing RS-specific components that are more expensive and harder to source than standard parts. It is a collector's dream, provided the owner acknowledges the substantial overheads and the demanding nature of maintaining a high-performance track machine.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren Artura — Latest McLaren architecture; technology support cycle longer than older models; the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS — Strong brand reputation; dealer service intervals are predictable for the mid-engine platform. Characteristic of the McLaren Artura: McLaren proactively resolved early Artura issues with updates. For the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS: High resale demand; specialized Porsche engineering creates long-term value for automotive enthusiasts. On the wallet the two diverge at £195,000 versus £115,000 — a £80,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £2,800 against £1,300, and warranty cover of 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).