Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M4 CSL

Compare the Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M4 CSL. The BMW M4 CSL is £33,315 cheaper. The Audi RS6 Avant is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M4 CSL is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Audi RS6 Avant is priced from £108,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 591 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Audi RS6 Avant offers a 565-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 24 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £33,315 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS6 Avant costs less in annual maintenance (£1,100 versus £1,300), the BMW M4 CSL is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS6 Avant has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M4 CSL

The RS6 Avant is the definitive super-estate, wielding a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 that delivers 591 hp with crushing authority. Its Quattro system and all-wheel steering work in tandem to shrink the car’s perceived size, allowing it to navigate complex B-roads with surprising ease. The power delivery is immediate, bolstered by mild-hybrid assistance that masks any hint of lag. It is a master of cross-country velocity, offering a level of grip and composure that remains unmatched in the sector. While the 4575 lbs mass is present, the chassis balance is so well-sorted that it never feels overwhelmed or ponderous.

The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — 591hp estate car with AWD; fastest family estate in its class; the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Air suspension and adaptive dampers span luxury to performance seamlessly. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. In outright terms it is 591 hp against 542 — a 49 hp gap — and the Audi RS6 Avant reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M4 CSL

The cabin is a sanctuary of technology and luxury, defined by the high-definition Virtual Cockpit Plus and exquisitely finished Valcona leather. Every surface speaks to Audi's commitment to quality, with supportive sports seats that hold the driver firmly during high-speed cornering. The interior design is sophisticated, blending sharp, angular lines with an understated elegance. Despite being a tech-forward environment, the ergonomics remain intuitive, ensuring that even complex adjustments are simple to perform. It is a space designed for long journeys, offering a sense of calm and control, even when the engine is under full load.

The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — Premium estate cabin with genuine rear seat space and huge load area; the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Optional carbon, Alcantara, and sport seats; widely personalised in practice. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury.

Daily Usability: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M4 CSL

Practically, the RS6 Avant is unrivalled as a high-performance family carrier. With 565 litres of boot space, which expands significantly when the seats are folded, it is ready for almost any task. The air suspension is a revelation, offering a plush, compliant ride for family trips while firming up instantly for spirited driving. Its wide body can be a liability in tight car parks, making the camera system a mandatory tool for urban navigation. However, the sheer ease with which it traverses miles in total comfort makes it an exceptional candidate for a single-car garage.

Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — 565L boot with rear seats; grows to 1,680L with seats folded — best in class; the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Genuinely usable as family and performance car simultaneously. For the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. that means 565 litres of boot space against 440, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M4 CSL at the pumps.

Ownership: Audi RS6 Avant vs BMW M4 CSL

Owning an RS6 Avant is an investment in unparalleled capability, though one must account for the significant running costs. With 24 mpg fuel economy and the wear associated with moving such high performance, it is not a cheap car to run. However, the Audi dealer network is top-tier, and the vehicle enjoys strong residual values, with enthusiasts constantly hunting for well-maintained examples. The annual maintenance costs are predictable for the segment, and the car's widespread support ensures longevity. For those who can stomach the fuel and service bills, it offers a level of excellence that is difficult to replicate.

Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS6 Avant — RS6 is the definitive dual-purpose performance estate; values reflect broad demand; the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest. Characteristic of the Audi RS6 Avant: Audi Approved Used programme strong; wide service support. For the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. On the wallet the two diverge at £108,000 versus £74,685 — a £33,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,100 against £1,300, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).

More comparisons to explore