Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M4 CSL
Compare the Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M4 CSL. The BMW M4 CSL is £50,315 cheaper. The Audi RS e-tron GT is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Audi RS e-tron GT is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi RS e-tron GT is priced from £125,000, powered by a Dual Electric Motors, producing 637 hp, with 830 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.3 s, a top speed of 155 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Audi RS e-tron GT offers a 350-litre boot, a usable front boot, folding rear seats, runs on electric, returns around 76 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £50,315 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS e-tron GT costs less in annual maintenance (£1,000 versus £1,300), the Audi RS e-tron GT is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS e-tron GT has 83.7 kWh usable battery · 93.4 kWh gross battery, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M4 CSL
The RS e-tron GT leverages 637 hp and instant electric torque to deliver breathtaking acceleration, pinning occupants to their seats with brutal efficiency. The low centre of gravity provided by the battery pack ensures the car remains impressively flat through corners, though the sheer weight of 5139 lbs is occasionally felt in tighter, technical transitions. It lacks the raw, emotive soundtrack of a combustion-engined rival, but compensates with a refined, futuristic chassis that makes covering ground effortless. The two-speed rear gearbox provides a unique mechanical feel, bridging the gap between electric immediacy and high-speed stability.
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — Dual-motor EV with 637hp; 0–100 in 3.1s with silent, relentless delivery; the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Four-wheel steering available; actively improves cornering and parking ease. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. In outright terms it is 637 hp against 542 — a 95 hp gap — and the Audi RS e-tron GT reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M4 CSL
The interior is a high-tech sanctuary, dominated by a driver-focused dashboard and the crisp Audi Virtual Cockpit. Sustainable materials are used throughout, reflecting a modern approach to luxury without compromising on build quality or feel. The digital interfaces are intuitive, though the reliance on touch-sensitive controls for certain functions can be less tactile than physical buttons while on the move. Space is ample for four adults, and the dual-screen setup creates a sophisticated, connected environment that feels perfectly suited for a high-performance electric tourer. It is a cabin that successfully blends traditional Audi craftsmanship with progressive, forward-thinking technology.
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — Curved OLED display and digital interior class-leading at launch; the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Four adult seats with genuine rear legroom; premium EV four-door. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury.
Daily Usability: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M4 CSL
Practicality is a strong suit for the RS e-tron GT, offering a 405L boot plus additional storage in the front trunk, making it an excellent daily prospect. The ride is firm in Dynamic mode but remains composed enough for long-distance cruising, absorbing motorway imperfections with ease. Charging is a simple affair, with fast-charging capabilities allowing for 80% replenishment in just over twenty minutes, significantly increasing the vehicle's real-world usability. It is a highly capable machine for routine errands and long-distance touring, provided the driver is aware of the low stance and the necessity of managing battery capacity on longer jaunts.
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — 405L boot plus 84L frunk; 489L total — excellent for this class; the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Charging infrastructure well matched to long-distance grand touring. For the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. that means 350 litres of boot space against 440, plus a usable front boot in the Audi RS e-tron GT, and everyday running costs that favour the Audi RS e-tron GT at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M4 CSL
Ownership of this EV is relatively straightforward, as the simplicity of the electric drivetrain results in lower annual maintenance costs than its internal combustion rivals. The four-year, 50k mile warranty provides a solid foundation for peace of mind, though long-term battery health remains a key consideration for high-mileage users. The RS e-tron GT benefits from the extensive Audi dealer and charging network, making it one of the most accessible high-performance EVs on the market. While residual values for luxury EVs remain volatile, the model’s performance and build quality help maintain a solid market position among modern, tech-focused buyers.
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — Audi dealer network strong; RS e-tron GT benefits from broad coverage; the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Lower running costs versus petrol equivalents; EV servicing lighter. For the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. On the wallet the two diverge at £125,000 versus £74,685 — a £50,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,000 against £1,300, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).