Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M3 Touring
Compare the Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M3 Touring. The BMW M3 Touring is £40,000 cheaper. The Audi RS e-tron GT is 0.3s quicker to 60mph. The Audi RS e-tron GT is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Audi RS e-tron GT is priced from £125,000, powered by a Dual Electric Motors, producing 637 hp, with 830 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.3 s, a top speed of 155 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The BMW M3 Touring is priced from £85,000, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Audi RS e-tron GT offers a 350-litre boot, a usable front boot, folding rear seats, runs on electric, returns around 76 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) warranty. The BMW M3 Touring offers a 500-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 26 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M3 Touring is £40,000 cheaper than its rival, the Audi RS e-tron GT costs less in annual maintenance (£1,000 versus £1,200), the Audi RS e-tron GT is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Audi RS e-tron GT has 83.7 kWh usable battery · 93.4 kWh gross battery, the BMW M3 Touring has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M3 Touring
The RS e-tron GT leverages 637 hp and instant electric torque to deliver breathtaking acceleration, pinning occupants to their seats with brutal efficiency. The low centre of gravity provided by the battery pack ensures the car remains impressively flat through corners, though the sheer weight of 5139 lbs is occasionally felt in tighter, technical transitions. It lacks the raw, emotive soundtrack of a combustion-engined rival, but compensates with a refined, futuristic chassis that makes covering ground effortless. The two-speed rear gearbox provides a unique mechanical feel, bridging the gap between electric immediacy and high-speed stability.
The M3 Touring masterfully combines S58-powered fury with practical estate packaging. Its AWD system, featuring a dedicated 2WD mode, allows it to put down its immense 650Nm of torque with relentless efficiency in any weather. Despite weighing over 4,000 lbs, the chassis control is immense, with adaptive damping that keeps body roll impressively contained. The steering is quick and accurate, though it prioritises stability at high speeds over the fine-grained feedback of lighter machines. It is arguably the most versatile performance vehicle in the current market, bridging the gap between a family hauler and a track-ready super-saloon.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — Dual-motor EV with 637hp; 0–100 in 3.1s with silent, relentless delivery; the BMW M3 Touring — 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six; provides smooth and relentless power delivery throughout rev range. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Four-wheel steering available; actively improves cornering and parking ease. For the BMW M3 Touring: Variable AWD system; permits rear-biased handling dynamics while ensuring maximum off-the-line traction. In outright terms it is 637 hp against 503 — a 134 hp gap — and the Audi RS e-tron GT reaches 60 mph 0.3s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M3 Touring
The interior is a high-tech sanctuary, dominated by a driver-focused dashboard and the crisp Audi Virtual Cockpit. Sustainable materials are used throughout, reflecting a modern approach to luxury without compromising on build quality or feel. The digital interfaces are intuitive, though the reliance on touch-sensitive controls for certain functions can be less tactile than physical buttons while on the move. Space is ample for four adults, and the dual-screen setup creates a sophisticated, connected environment that feels perfectly suited for a high-performance electric tourer. It is a cabin that successfully blends traditional Audi craftsmanship with progressive, forward-thinking technology.
Inside, the cabin is dominated by a modern, tech-rich dashboard that includes the impressive curved display interface. While the interior is packed with high-end carbon fibre and robust leather, some buttons and plastics feel inherited from the standard 3-Series, which may underwhelm at this price point. The M-specific seats are supportive and offer excellent adjustability for long journeys. Space is the defining trait, with a generous rear seat providing genuine comfort for adults, complemented by a versatile, user-friendly load area that expands into a cavernous 1,510 litres with the seats folded down.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — Curved OLED display and digital interior class-leading at launch; the BMW M3 Touring — Dual-screen curved dashboard; modern infotainment provides seamless connectivity and data retrieval. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Four adult seats with genuine rear legroom; premium EV four-door. For the BMW M3 Touring: Performance-oriented seating; offers ample support for long journeys and spirited road driving.
Daily Usability: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M3 Touring
Practicality is a strong suit for the RS e-tron GT, offering a 405L boot plus additional storage in the front trunk, making it an excellent daily prospect. The ride is firm in Dynamic mode but remains composed enough for long-distance cruising, absorbing motorway imperfections with ease. Charging is a simple affair, with fast-charging capabilities allowing for 80% replenishment in just over twenty minutes, significantly increasing the vehicle's real-world usability. It is a highly capable machine for routine errands and long-distance touring, provided the driver is aware of the low stance and the necessity of managing battery capacity on longer jaunts.
This is a remarkably practical performance car, boasting a 500-litre boot that easily swallows bulky cargo, making the school run or holiday trips effortless. The inclusion of M xDrive provides the confidence to use the car year-round, regardless of road conditions. In Comfort mode, the suspension is compliant enough to mask its heavy weight, although the low-profile tyres can still transmit significant impact shocks from sharp potholes. Parking requires extra care due to the extended estate body, but the rear-view cameras and sensors mitigate the challenges of manoeuvring such a long, wide vehicle in confined spaces.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — 405L boot plus 84L frunk; 489L total — excellent for this class; the BMW M3 Touring — Spacious 500L rear cargo area; folding seats accommodate bulky sports and lifestyle equipment. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Charging infrastructure well matched to long-distance grand touring. For the BMW M3 Touring: Estate body configuration; enhances accessibility compared to traditional two-door performance rivals. that means 350 litres of boot space against 500, plus a usable front boot in the Audi RS e-tron GT, and everyday running costs that favour the Audi RS e-tron GT at the pumps.
Ownership: Audi RS e-tron GT vs BMW M3 Touring
Ownership of this EV is relatively straightforward, as the simplicity of the electric drivetrain results in lower annual maintenance costs than its internal combustion rivals. The four-year, 50k mile warranty provides a solid foundation for peace of mind, though long-term battery health remains a key consideration for high-mileage users. The RS e-tron GT benefits from the extensive Audi dealer and charging network, making it one of the most accessible high-performance EVs on the market. While residual values for luxury EVs remain volatile, the model’s performance and build quality help maintain a solid market position among modern, tech-focused buyers.
As the first factory-produced M3 estate, this model enjoys exceptionally strong residual values and high demand from enthusiasts. The service network is extensive, and standard BMW warranty terms provide peace of mind for the first three years. Maintenance costs are higher than standard models, especially when considering the rapid wear on high-performance tyres and the complex braking systems. However, the prestige and versatility of the package make these costs easier to justify. It is a car that thrives on daily use, provided the owner is prepared for the inevitable premium associated with running an elite performance machine.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Audi RS e-tron GT — Audi dealer network strong; RS e-tron GT benefits from broad coverage; the BMW M3 Touring — High brand equity; combination of utility and performance maintains robust market values. Characteristic of the Audi RS e-tron GT: Lower running costs versus petrol equivalents; EV servicing lighter. For the BMW M3 Touring: Extensive BMW service network; makes upkeep convenient for a high-performance estate. On the wallet the two diverge at £125,000 versus £85,000 — a £40,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,000 against £1,200, and warranty cover of 3 years / 60,000 miles (original UK cover; first 2 years unlimited) versus 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover).