Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
Compare the Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe. The Aston Martin Vantage is £14,100 cheaper. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is 0.4s quicker to 60mph. The Aston Martin Vantage is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Vantage is priced from £120,900, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 503 hp, with 685 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.6 s, a top speed of 195 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe is priced from £135,000, powered by a 4.4L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 617 hp, with 750 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 155 mph (standard limiter), sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Vantage offers a 350-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The BMW M8 Competition Coupe offers a 420-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 23 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Aston Martin Vantage is £14,100 cheaper than its rival, the Aston Martin Vantage costs less in annual maintenance (£900 versus £1,500), the Aston Martin Vantage is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Aston Martin Vantage has 73 L fuel tank, the BMW M8 Competition Coupe has 68 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
The Vantage utilizes a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 to deliver a punchy 503 hp that defines its boisterous character. Its short wheelbase and wide track create a nimble, almost twitchy handling profile that demands constant input from the driver. The steering is direct, and the rear-wheel-drive architecture allows for significant adjustability through corners, though the traction control often intervenes aggressively in wet conditions to manage the 685 Nm of torque. It is a sports car that rewards experienced hands, trading absolute refinement for an engaging, visceral experience that feels decidedly more muscular than many of its rivals.
The BMW M8 Competition defines the modern grand tourer, blending brutal 617hp twin-turbocharged V8 performance with a sophisticated M xDrive all-wheel-drive system. While it possesses the pace to dismantle almost any supercar, its 4,395lb mass remains a constant consideration, particularly through tighter, technical sequences where it lacks the nimble precision of a lighter M4. The adjustable rear-biased drivetrain allows for playful rotation, yet the chassis is primarily tuned for crushing vast distances with absolute composure. It is a formidable machine that prioritises stability and immense, exploitable torque over raw, stripped-back track feedback, representing the ultimate high-speed cruiser in the current M portfolio.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Mercedes-AMG V8 with Aston tuning; sharp throttle and dramatic mid-range torque; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 617hp twin-turbo V8; M8 Competition the most powerful BMW ever in production. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Electronic rear differential enables progressive, adjustable oversteer balance. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M xDrive AWD with Sport mode rear-bias; fast yet planted in all conditions. In outright terms it is 503 hp against 617 — a 114 hp gap — and the BMW M8 Competition Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.4s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
The interior is a focused, driver-centric environment, though the reliance on older-generation Mercedes-Benz switchgear is increasingly apparent against modern standards. The cabin is trimmed in high-quality Alcantara and leather, conveying a sense of purpose rather than pure opulence. The rotary infotainment controller is functional but lacks the slickness of current touchscreen interfaces. While the driving position is low and perfectly suited for spirited work, some materials in the lower dashboard areas lack the premium feel one might expect given the brand’s positioning. Practicality is limited, yet the space feels appropriate for a focused sports machine.
Stepping into the M8 Competition reveals a cabin dripping in premium Merino leather and intricate carbon fibre detailing, confirming its status as a pinnacle M product. The ergonomics are quintessential BMW, featuring an intuitive, M-specific digital interface that provides all critical telemetry without overwhelming the driver. While the materials and build quality are exemplary, the two-door layout compromises access, and the rear quarters remain strictly occasional seats despite the car's generous overall proportions. It strikes a successful balance between a focused, driver-centric cockpit and the luxurious, refined ambiance expected of a high-end grand tourer, successfully isolating occupants from the road's harsher realities.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Hand-stitched leather throughout; genuine Gaydon craftsmanship; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — Premium GT cabin; finest materials in the M range outside of i8. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Compact, driver-focused cockpit; excellent ergonomics for extended use. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Active noise cancellation and heated everything; long-distance comfort excellent.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
Daily usability is a mixed bag, with the Vantage excelling on open roads while requiring caution in urban settings. The front trunk provides a modest 325L of storage, which is surprisingly practical for short trips, provided one watches the low front splitter on kerbs and speed bumps. The ride is notably firm, especially in Sport mode, which can be fatiguing over longer distances on poor road surfaces. However, for a high-performance sports car, its compact dimensions make it relatively easy to place in traffic, provided the driver is mindful of the wide bodywork during parking.
Despite its status as a performance powerhouse, the M8 Competition remains surprisingly liveable for daily duties. The 440-litre boot provides sufficient volume for weekend escapes, though the long doors and low seating position can hinder easy egress in tight urban car parks. Comfort mode successfully softens the adaptive suspension, making motorway slogs relatively effortless, while the all-wheel-drive system ensures the car remains secure in varied UK weather conditions. Its sheer width, however, requires constant vigilance in narrow city streets, as the low-profile rubber and stiff structural setup demand care when traversing speed bumps or uneven urban asphalt.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — 350L boot excellent for the segment; practical for a sports car; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — 420L boot and 2+2 seating; among the most practical cars near this power level. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Ride in GT mode civilised; more usable day-to-day than track-focused rivals. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: Comfort mode transforms the M8 for relaxed motorway use. that means 350 litres of boot space against 420, and everyday running costs that favour the Aston Martin Vantage at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Vantage vs BMW M8 Competition Coupe
The ownership proposition of the Vantage has improved significantly, with an expanding dealer network that makes servicing more accessible than in previous years. Maintenance costs are relatively modest at £900 annually, though turbo-related upkeep can add up as the car ages. The Vantage badge retains considerable brand cachet, which keeps residual values strong in the competitive sports car market. It remains a popular choice for those who want a blend of heritage, performance, and day-to-day usability without the extreme costs associated with the ultra-luxury, low-volume models in the Aston Martin stable.
Ownership of an M8 Competition is an exercise in managing significant operating costs, commensurate with its supercar-killing performance. The BMW dealer network offers comprehensive support, but prospective buyers should factor in the substantial expenses associated with premium tyres and high-performance brake components, which wear rapidly under enthusiastic use. While residuals have stabilised, the market for such a specific, high-output V8 GT remains relatively narrow. Annual maintenance costs are predictably high, though the car benefits from a robust community and global parts availability, ensuring that the heavy financial commitment yields a reliably formidable and well-documented performance machine.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Vantage — Improved reliability record in new generation; three-year warranty standard; the BMW M8 Competition Coupe — BMW reliability in a high-performance package; better durability track record than rivals. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Vantage: Aston Martin network expanding; service support more accessible than before. For the BMW M8 Competition Coupe: M8 Competition depreciation controlled; used market values solid. On the wallet the two diverge at £120,900 versus £135,000 — a £14,100 difference, with annual maintenance of £900 against £1,500.