Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
Compare the Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4. The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is £555,000 cheaper. The Aston Martin Valour is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The Aston Martin Valour is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Valour is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 5.2L Twin-Turbo V12, producing 705 hp, with 753 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in ≈3.5 s (estimate), a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is priced from £95,000, powered by a 5.2L V10, producing 552 hp, with 540 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Valour offers a 200-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 offers a 110-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 19 mpg, is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 is £555,000 cheaper than its rival, the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 costs less in annual maintenance (£3,500 versus £3,000), the Aston Martin Valour is the more fuel-efficient choice.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
The Valour represents an unapologetic return to analogue roots, pairing a 705 hp twin-turbo 5.2L V12 with a traditional six-speed manual gearbox. It eschews modern dual-clutch complexity, placing the onus of performance entirely on the driver’s mastery of the mechanical linkage. While the chassis lacks the overt driver aids of its mid-engined peers, the balance is rewarding for those who seek to exploit its longitudinal weight distribution. Steering is communicative, albeit heavy, reinforcing the sense of piloting a vehicle designed for raw engagement rather than clinical lap-time perfection across a circuit.
The Lamborghini Gallardo defines the modern entry into the V10 exotic segment, offering a willing, high-revving engine that provides an unforgettable auditory experience. The LP560-generation all-wheel-drive system provides immense mechanical grip, allowing for confident deployment of power even in variable road conditions. While the chassis lacks the adaptive electronic damping and sophisticated geometry of modern successors, it remains tactile and communicative. Gear shifts, particularly in early models, require an adjustment to the single-clutch robotic system, but the connection between the throttle and the rear wheels provides a rewarding, if demanding, driving dynamic.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — 5.2L twin-turbo V12; substantial power output delivered through a traditional manual gearbox; the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — V10 character with sharp, willing throttle response and an unforgettable note. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Rear-wheel drive balance; chassis hardware prioritises grand touring composure over track-only precision. For the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: LP560 all-wheel drive offers strong traction in all conditions. In outright terms it is 705 hp against 552 — a 153 hp gap — and the Aston Martin Valour reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
Inside, the Valour is a masterclass in bespoke craftsmanship, defined by a minimalist approach that rejects digital clutter. The machined aluminium gear shifter and quilted leather upholstery create an ambience of bespoke luxury that feels miles removed from mass-produced hypercars. Build quality is exemplary, reflecting the exclusive nature of this limited-run model. However, space is at a premium; the cabin is strictly for two, and storage options are virtually non-existent, requiring occupants to travel light. The focus remains entirely on the sensory experience of the switchgear and the low-slung, intimate driving position.
The cabin is compact and purposeful, reflecting a design era where ergonomics were focused solely on the driving task. The seating position is low, connecting the driver directly to the car's movements, while the materials feel durable despite their age. The infotainment system is rudimentary by contemporary standards, often seen as a secondary component to the primary task of driving. While it lacks the expansive glass and digital displays found in today's exotics, the Gallardo’s cockpit is refreshingly simple, providing an unobstructed focus on the road ahead without the distraction of overly complex menus or digital interfaces.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Bespoke interior materials; wood and carbon trim create a luxury environment for occupants; the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact, purposeful cabin; seats feel connected to the road. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Classic analogue cockpit; driver immersion is high due to the intentional manual transmission. For the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Best-selling Lamborghini of its era; well-sorted ergonomics for owners.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
Despite its imposing performance credentials, this car struggles with the mundane realities of urban life. The lack of a front-end lift system as standard makes navigating speed humps and steep driveways a nerve-wracking affair, given the aggressive front splitter design. Furthermore, the combination of a high-power V12 and a heavy-clutch manual transmission ensures that commuting is anything but effortless. It is a vehicle built for open roads and dedicated weekend drives, where the physical effort of operation is part of the charm, rather than a hinderance to routine errand-running.
As a more compact option than the contemporary V12 flagships, the Gallardo is significantly easier to navigate in urban environments. The footprint is manageable for tight spaces, and the visibility is surprisingly clear compared to the Aventador. While the suspension in the LP560 trim is relatively stiff, making for a jarring experience on poor roads, it is entirely viable for errands and weekend trips. The presence of a usable, albeit small, luggage compartment in the front adds a layer of practicality that distinguishes it from more extreme, limited-edition hypercars of the same era.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Practical 200L boot space; luggage capacity is well-suited for extended high-speed touring; the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Compact dimensions for a Lamborghini; easier in urban than Murciélago. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: 125 mm ground clearance provides utility; approach angles handle most speed bumps easily. For the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: A front luggage compartment provides space for small soft bags. that means 200 litres of boot space against 110, plus a usable front boot in the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4, and everyday running costs that favour the Aston Martin Valour at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Valour vs Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4
Ownership of the Valour is defined by its extreme rarity, with only 110 units produced to mark Aston Martin’s 110th anniversary. This scarcity, combined with the specialised maintenance requirements of its V12 powertrain and manual transmission, keeps operating costs high. Owners benefit from the dedicated Q by Aston Martin concierge service, which provides tailored support for such a bespoke machine. While purchase prices are stratospheric, the model’s historical significance and limited production numbers suggest that it will likely remain a prized asset within any serious automotive collection for decades.
Gallardo ownership is a gateway to the Lamborghini brand, supported by a wide and well-established network of independent specialists. This accessibility helps in managing maintenance costs, which are significantly lower than those associated with V12 models. While parts remain relatively easy to source, the age of the platform necessitates regular, thorough health checks, particularly regarding the drivetrain and electronic systems. Values have stabilised, making it an attractive proposition for those entering the exotic market, though prospective owners should prioritise vehicles with complete service histories to avoid the potential pitfalls of older exotics.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Limited edition exclusivity; high collector demand protects the initial investment against depreciation; the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 — Gallardo values have stabilised; entry-level exotic Lamborghini ownership. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Aston Martin dealer network; service documentation is critical for maintaining long-term resale value. For the Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4: Wide independent specialist support reduces reliance on dealer network. On the wallet the two diverge at £1,500,000 versus £95,000 — a £1,405,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,500 against £3,000, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 2yr / unlimited mi.