Aston Martin Valour vs BMW M4 CSL
Compare the Aston Martin Valour vs BMW M4 CSL. The BMW M4 CSL is £625,315 cheaper. The Aston Martin Valour is 0.2s quicker to 60mph. The BMW M4 CSL is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Valour is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 5.2L Twin-Turbo V12, producing 705 hp, with 753 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in ≈3.5 s (estimate), a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The BMW M4 CSL is priced from £74,685, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6, producing 542 hp, with 650 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.7 s, a top speed of 191 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Valour offers a 200-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The BMW M4 CSL offers a 440-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 25 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the BMW M4 CSL is £625,315 cheaper than its rival, the BMW M4 CSL costs less in annual maintenance (£3,500 versus £1,300), the BMW M4 CSL is the more fuel-efficient choice, the BMW M4 CSL has 59 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Valour vs BMW M4 CSL
The Valour represents an unapologetic return to analogue roots, pairing a 705 hp twin-turbo 5.2L V12 with a traditional six-speed manual gearbox. It eschews modern dual-clutch complexity, placing the onus of performance entirely on the driver’s mastery of the mechanical linkage. While the chassis lacks the overt driver aids of its mid-engined peers, the balance is rewarding for those who seek to exploit its longitudinal weight distribution. Steering is communicative, albeit heavy, reinforcing the sense of piloting a vehicle designed for raw engagement rather than clinical lap-time perfection across a circuit.
The M4 CSL represents the pinnacle of track-focused engineering for the current generation. Stripped of weight and tuned for maximum response, the chassis feels sharper and more visceral than any standard Competition model. With 543 horsepower routed solely to the rear wheels, traction management is critical, requiring a precise, disciplined approach from the driver. The steering is arguably the most communicative in the M-lineup, providing immediate feedback from the front tyres. It is a car built for circuit performance, with stiff springs and aggressive dampers that prioritise lap times and sustained performance over road-going compliance.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — 5.2L twin-turbo V12; substantial power output delivered through a traditional manual gearbox; the BMW M4 CSL — S58 in CSL specification; 543hp in a lighter, more focused two-door platform. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Rear-wheel drive balance; chassis hardware prioritises grand touring composure over track-only precision. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL carbon bonnet and roof reduce weight by 100kg versus standard M4. In outright terms it is 705 hp against 542 — a 163 hp gap — and the Aston Martin Valour reaches 60 mph 0.2s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Valour vs BMW M4 CSL
Inside, the Valour is a masterclass in bespoke craftsmanship, defined by a minimalist approach that rejects digital clutter. The machined aluminium gear shifter and quilted leather upholstery create an ambience of bespoke luxury that feels miles removed from mass-produced hypercars. Build quality is exemplary, reflecting the exclusive nature of this limited-run model. However, space is at a premium; the cabin is strictly for two, and storage options are virtually non-existent, requiring occupants to travel light. The focus remains entirely on the sensory experience of the switchgear and the low-slung, intimate driving position.
The M4 CSL has two M Carbon full bucket seats and no rear seats. Carbon-fibre trim and lightweight components reinforce its track focus. The launch specification combines a 12.3-inch digital instrument display with a separate 10.25-inch central display.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Bespoke interior materials; wood and carbon trim create a luxury environment for occupants; the BMW M4 CSL — More focused than M3; two-door packaging creates driver-biased ergonomics. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Classic analogue cockpit; driver immersion is high due to the intentional manual transmission. For the BMW M4 CSL: CSL interior stripped back; carbon, Alcantara, and minimal luxury.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Valour vs BMW M4 CSL
Despite its imposing performance credentials, this car struggles with the mundane realities of urban life. The lack of a front-end lift system as standard makes navigating speed humps and steep driveways a nerve-wracking affair, given the aggressive front splitter design. Furthermore, the combination of a high-power V12 and a heavy-clutch manual transmission ensures that commuting is anything but effortless. It is a vehicle built for open roads and dedicated weekend drives, where the physical effort of operation is part of the charm, rather than a hinderance to routine errand-running.
Daily utility is not the primary objective of the M4 CSL, and it shows. The low ride height and stiff suspension make navigating urban speed bumps or steep driveways a chore. While the 440-litre boot is identical to other M4 models, the lack of rear-seat utility limits its effectiveness as a family car. It is, however, perfectly capable of handling occasional motorway trips, though cabin noise from the lack of sound deadening is noticeable. For those who want a track-weapon that can legally drive to the circuit, it offers unmatched engagement, provided the compromises are accepted.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Practical 200L boot space; luggage capacity is well-suited for extended high-speed touring; the BMW M4 CSL — 440L boot adequate for sporting weekend use. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: 125 mm ground clearance provides utility; approach angles handle most speed bumps easily. For the BMW M4 CSL: Fixed M Carbon bucket seats and a track-focused chassis reduce everyday convenience. that means 200 litres of boot space against 440, and everyday running costs that favour the BMW M4 CSL at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Valour vs BMW M4 CSL
Ownership of the Valour is defined by its extreme rarity, with only 110 units produced to mark Aston Martin’s 110th anniversary. This scarcity, combined with the specialised maintenance requirements of its V12 powertrain and manual transmission, keeps operating costs high. Owners benefit from the dedicated Q by Aston Martin concierge service, which provides tailored support for such a bespoke machine. While purchase prices are stratospheric, the model’s historical significance and limited production numbers suggest that it will likely remain a prized asset within any serious automotive collection for decades.
Maintenance for the CSL is a premium affair, with high-performance components specifically designed for track wear. Residual values are bolstered by its limited-edition status, making it a sound long-term investment for collectors. Standard BMW servicing applies, but parts unique to the CSL, such as specific brake and chassis components, are significantly more expensive than standard M4 parts. Insurance is also likely to be higher, reflecting the performance potential and the scarcity of body panels. It is a car for the committed enthusiast who values exclusivity and track capability above all else.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Limited edition exclusivity; high collector demand protects the initial investment against depreciation; the BMW M4 CSL — M4 CSL limited edition; production numbers drive collector interest. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Aston Martin dealer network; service documentation is critical for maintaining long-term resale value. For the BMW M4 CSL: Standard BMW M network covers full CSL service requirements. On the wallet the two diverge at £1,500,000 versus £74,685 — a £1,425,315 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,500 against £1,300.