Aston Martin DBX707 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Compare the Aston Martin DBX707 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £55,000 cheaper. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is 0.1s quicker to 60mph. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin DBX707 is priced from £210,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 697 hp, with 900 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.3 s, a top speed of 193 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is priced from £155,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 577 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.2 s, a top speed of 196 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin DBX707 offers a 638-litre boot, folding rear seats, runs on petrol, returns around 21 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe offers a 321-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 22 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is £55,000 cheaper than its rival, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe costs less in annual maintenance (£1,700 versus £1,600), the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Aston Martin DBX707 has 87 L fuel tank, the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe has 70 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin DBX707 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The DBX707 redefines the expectations of a luxury SUV, injecting 707hp of twin-turbo V8 fury into a high-riding chassis that refuses to behave like a typical utility vehicle. With its intelligent all-wheel-drive system and electronic rear differential, it manages to put its immense power down with surprising effectiveness. While it possesses remarkable grip, the physics of its 5071 lbs weight inevitably surface during aggressive cornering. The nine-speed wet-clutch gearbox is snappy, providing gear changes that feel purposeful and sharp, allowing the driver to exploit the engine's 900Nm of torque to its absolute limit with confidence and speed.
The C192 AMG GT63 Coupe uses a 430 kW twin-turbo 4.0-litre V8, delivering 800 Nm through AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive and a nine-speed MCT transmission. Active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support its chassis. The manufacturer quotes 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h; this must not be presented as a 0-60 mph measurement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin DBX707 — 4.0L twin-turbocharged V8 powertrain; produces 707 hp for immense all-wheel drive acceleration; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — AMG 4.0L bi-turbo V8; exceptional throttle response and emotional delivery. Characteristic of the Aston Martin DBX707: Dynamic chassis control; actively manages heavy 5071 lbs mass through corners with composure. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG Performance 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive, active rear-wheel steering and active roll control support the C192 chassis. In outright terms it is 697 hp against 577 — a 120 hp gap — and the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe reaches 60 mph 0.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin DBX707 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
The interior of the DBX707 is a masterclass in performance luxury, featuring bespoke sport seats and Alcantara detailing that separates it from the standard model. It offers genuine, spacious accommodation for four adults, ensuring that performance does not come at the expense of passenger comfort. However, when compared to the ultra-modern interfaces of the Cayenne or the Urus, the cabin tech feels slightly behind the curve. While the build quality is superb and the materials are quintessentially British, the infotainment system lacks the cutting-edge fluidity of its most direct rivals at this price point.
The C192 cabin combines a digital instrument display with an 11.9-inch portrait central touchscreen running MBUX. AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional. The optional rear seats create a 2+2 layout rather than full-size rear passenger accommodation.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin DBX707 — Luxurious quilted leather upholstery; provides traditional cabin comfort within a high-performance setting; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Long bonnet, short tail design creates distinct, dramatic driving environment. Characteristic of the Aston Martin DBX707: Extensive technology interface; integrates digital displays seamlessly into a driver-centric luxury cockpit. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG sports seats are standard; Performance seats are optional.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin DBX707 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Practicality is the DBX707’s greatest asset, boasting a 632-litre boot that makes it a legitimate family vehicle capable of swallowing luggage with ease. Its air suspension system with adaptive dampers allows the car to switch seamlessly between a composed, comfortable cruiser and a stiffened, responsive performance machine. While fuel economy is inevitably poor at 21mpg, the trade-off is a level of versatility rarely seen in such a powerful vehicle. It is a car that thrives on variety, handling the school run and high-speed motorways with equal parts ease and effortless, explosive capability.
The C192 has a rear luggage compartment accessed through a large hatch. The manufacturer lists 321 litres, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration. The optional 2+2 layout is intended for rear occupants up to 1.50 metres tall.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin DBX707 — Versatile 632L boot space; folding seats increase cargo capacity for varied family requirements; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — The C192 has a 321-litre luggage compartment, expanding to 675 litres with the applicable rear-seat configuration.. Characteristic of the Aston Martin DBX707: Generous 195mm ground clearance; allows easy access to diverse terrains and urban obstacles. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: Comfort mode genuinely softens the GT for road use. that means 638 litres of boot space against 321, and everyday running costs that favour the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin DBX707 vs Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe
Maintaining a DBX707 is a manageable affair compared to its more exclusive siblings, thanks to the expansion of the Aston Martin dealer network and improved service accessibility. Demand for the vehicle on the used market is robust, driven by the growing appetite for high-performance SUVs, though early depreciation remains a factor for first owners. Tyre costs are significant given the car’s weight and performance, and owners must prepare for the regular attention required by such a high-output platform. Overall, it serves as a reliable, albeit premium-cost, flagship for those needing utility with a supercar-killing powertrain.
Owning an AMG GT is an investment in the traditional, high-performance V8 heritage of the brand. Residual values remain strong, bolstered by consistent demand from enthusiasts who prize the V8 character. Servicing is handled through the robust Mercedes dealer network, ensuring that specialists are always within reach, though owners must prepare for high costs associated with performance-grade brakes and tyres. Annual maintenance of £1,600 is standard for the class. Insurance costs reflect the car’s high performance and the complexity of its mechanical components, yet the model remains a prized inclusion in the garages of those who value pure engagement.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin DBX707 — Comprehensive brand support network; facilitates routine service and warranty care across the globe; the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe — Mercedes dealer network comprehensive; AMG GT well-supported globally. Characteristic of the Aston Martin DBX707: High production output; ensures stable supply of replacement parts for long-term reliability. For the Mercedes-AMG GT 63 4MATIC+ Coupe: AMG GT has strong used market demand; values hold well. On the wallet the two diverge at £210,000 versus £155,000 — a £55,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £1,700 against £1,600.