McLaren 765LT vs Porsche Carrera GT

Compare the McLaren 765LT vs Porsche Carrera GT. The McLaren 765LT is £140,000 cheaper. The McLaren 765LT is 1.1s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren 765LT is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The McLaren 765LT is priced from £350,000, powered by a 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8, producing 755 hp, with 800 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.8 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche Carrera GT is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 5.7L naturally aspirated V10, producing 603 hp, with 590 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3.9 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The McLaren 765LT offers a 150-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 21 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche Carrera GT offers a 76-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol, returns around 15.8 mpg (EU combined), is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty.

On cost of ownership, the McLaren 765LT is £140,000 cheaper than its rival, the McLaren 765LT costs less in annual maintenance (£3,200 versus £3,500), the McLaren 765LT is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Porsche Carrera GT has 92 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: McLaren 765LT vs Porsche Carrera GT

The McLaren 765LT is a visceral exercise in weight reduction and aerodynamic precision, stripping back the Sports Series to its purest form. With a 755 hp twin-turbo V8 and a kerb weight of just 2709 lbs, it delivers a 0-60 sprint of 2.7 seconds. The chassis is significantly stiffer than the 720S, providing a track-oriented platform that communicates every pebble through the steering rack. Its unique top-exit exhaust system adds a raw, aggressive soundtrack, though the aggressive gearshifts and stiff springs ensure the car is perpetually on edge, demanding absolute focus from the driver on every public road.

The Porsche Carrera GT remains a raw, analogue masterpiece defined by its 5.7L V10 engine. Derived from an abandoned F1 programme, the engine offers ferocious, linear delivery that demands immense respect. Built around a carbon fibre monocoque, it lacks power steering and electronic stability aids, leaving the driver entirely exposed. The six-speed manual gearbox requires a deft touch, making the car a challenging yet deeply rewarding machine that reveals its true nature only in the hands of an expert.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Lightest, most powerful twin-turbo V8 McLaren; steering nuance class-leading; the Porsche Carrera GT — Naturally aspirated 5.7L V10 engine; delivers exceptional throttle linearity and motorsport-derived mechanical engagement. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: Longtail aero generates downforce without compromising straight-line speed. For the Porsche Carrera GT: Rear-wheel drive chassis; provides unfiltered feedback through the hydraulic steering and manual gearbox. In outright terms it is 755 hp against 603 — a 152 hp gap — and the McLaren 765LT reaches 60 mph 1.1s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: McLaren 765LT vs Porsche Carrera GT

The interior of the 765LT is decidedly Spartan, prioritising the removal of excess mass over creature comforts. Lightweight carbon fibre bucket seats and stripped-back door panels define the cabin, with Alcantara surfaces replacing traditional materials to save every possible gram. While the interface is functional, it feels archaic in the face of current market standards, yet few drivers will care when surrounded by such focused, motorsport-grade architecture. The lack of heavy sound-deadening material ensures the cabin is a loud, busy environment, but it effectively underscores the car's intent as a track-day weapon repurposed for the road.

The cabin is a lesson in minimalism, prioritising structural integrity and weight reduction through extensive use of magnesium and carbon fibre. It feels decidedly race-derived, with a high-mounted gear lever topped by a wooden knob that provides a tactile link to Porsche's heritage. The interior is spartan by modern standards, eschewing the digital distractions of today for a pure, driver-focused environment that intentionally limits creature comforts to save mass.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Stripped-back cabin reinforces the 765LT's track-first mission; the Porsche Carrera GT — Minimalist carbon fibre monocoque architecture; focuses entirely on the driving task without distraction. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: Carbon fibre racing seats; lightest possible race-inspired interior. For the Porsche Carrera GT: Polished beechwood gear lever; classic material choice contrasts with advanced lightweight structural elements.

Daily Usability: McLaren 765LT vs Porsche Carrera GT

Usability takes a backseat in the 765LT, yet it remains surprisingly capable for the occasional cross-country blast. The front lift system is a mandatory inclusion for navigating urban infrastructure, given the car's ultra-low front splitter and aggressive side skirts. Luggage space is limited to a 150-litre capacity that is mostly consumed by the necessities of track days rather than grand touring. Ingress and egress require a certain level of physical agility, as the carbon monocoque sills are exceptionally wide. It is not designed for daily commuting, but as a weekend escape machine, it serves its specific purpose admirably.

While the Carrera GT is more usable than many of its contemporaries, it is not a car for mundane chores. The front trunk provides modest space for a weekend bag, but the main hurdle for daily driving is the notoriously difficult, heavy clutch. Engaging first gear smoothly requires significant practice, and once in motion, the lack of modern parking aids and the extreme width make it an intimidating prospect for city streets.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Light weight benefits urban agility; faster response than heavier rivals; the Porsche Carrera GT — Compact 4630mm length; enables easier manoeuvring than contemporary supercars of similar V10 performance. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: 150L boot sufficient for focused weekend track and touring use. For the Porsche Carrera GT: Minimal 100L luggage space; restricts weekend travel capacity to very slim soft bags. that means 150 litres of boot space against 76, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren 765LT at the pumps.

Ownership: McLaren 765LT vs Porsche Carrera GT

Ownership of the 765LT is a premium proposition, with annual maintenance reaching £3,200 due to the bespoke nature of its Longtail components. While the 3-year unlimited mileage warranty provides a safety net, the high-performance demands on the powertrain require diligent servicing. Collector interest in the Longtail badge has kept residual values exceptionally high, often exceeding the initial purchase price of £310,000 in the used market. It is a specialist vehicle for the dedicated enthusiast, where the cost of entry and maintenance is secondary to the unique, raw performance experience that only a limited-run McLaren can provide.

The Carrera GT has cemented its position as a genuine collector investment, with values having more than tripled since its initial launch. Porsche Classic provides exemplary support, ensuring that parts and technical expertise remain available. However, ownership is a serious commitment; the V10 engine requires highly specialised maintenance, and the delicate nature of the clutch assembly means replacement costs can be exorbitant for the unwary owner.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the McLaren 765LT — Limited production; 765LT values have increased significantly post-production; the Porsche Carrera GT — Iconic status as analogue supercar; ensures strong collector interest and sustained long-term appreciation. Characteristic of the McLaren 765LT: 765LT is regarded as the finest driving experience McLaren produced. For the Porsche Carrera GT: Complex V10 engineering; demands specialised maintenance from Porsche-trained heritage technicians. On the wallet the two diverge at £350,000 versus £1,500,000 — a £1,150,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,200 against £3,500, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 2yr / unlimited mi.

More comparisons to explore