Aston Martin Valour vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Compare the Aston Martin Valour vs Porsche 918 Spyder. The Aston Martin Valour is £80,000 cheaper. The Porsche 918 Spyder is 0.9s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 918 Spyder is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin Valour is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 5.2L Twin-Turbo V12, producing 705 hp, with 753 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in ≈3.5 s (estimate), a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 918 Spyder is priced from £1,400,000, powered by a 4.6L V8 Hybrid, producing 875 hp (887 PS system), with 1280 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.6 s, a top speed of 214 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin Valour offers a 200-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The Porsche 918 Spyder offers a 110-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 94 mpg, is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Aston Martin Valour is £80,000 cheaper than its rival, the Aston Martin Valour costs less in annual maintenance (£3,500 versus £4,000), the Porsche 918 Spyder is the more fuel-efficient choice.
Driving Character: Aston Martin Valour vs Porsche 918 Spyder
The Valour represents an unapologetic return to analogue roots, pairing a 705 hp twin-turbo 5.2L V12 with a traditional six-speed manual gearbox. It eschews modern dual-clutch complexity, placing the onus of performance entirely on the driver’s mastery of the mechanical linkage. While the chassis lacks the overt driver aids of its mid-engined peers, the balance is rewarding for those who seek to exploit its longitudinal weight distribution. Steering is communicative, albeit heavy, reinforcing the sense of piloting a vehicle designed for raw engagement rather than clinical lap-time perfection across a circuit.
The Porsche 918 Spyder is a technological tour de force, pairing a high-revving 4.6L V8 with two electric motors for seamless, instant torque. Its AWD system and torque vectoring allow for incredible corner exit speeds, while top-exit exhausts facilitate unique aerodynamic efficiency. However, the complex hybrid system adds significant kerb weight, and the car's personality shifts dramatically between its various driving modes, requiring constant recalibration from the driver.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — 5.2L twin-turbo V12; substantial power output delivered through a traditional manual gearbox; the Porsche 918 Spyder — 4.6L V8 hybrid; AWD traction ensures stunning 2.5s acceleration in all weather conditions. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Rear-wheel drive balance; chassis hardware prioritises grand touring composure over track-only precision. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: Chassis precision; active torque vectoring enhances stability during high-speed directional changes. In outright terms it is 705 hp against 875 — a 170 hp gap — and the Porsche 918 Spyder reaches 60 mph 0.9s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Valour vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Inside, the Valour is a masterclass in bespoke craftsmanship, defined by a minimalist approach that rejects digital clutter. The machined aluminium gear shifter and quilted leather upholstery create an ambience of bespoke luxury that feels miles removed from mass-produced hypercars. Build quality is exemplary, reflecting the exclusive nature of this limited-run model. However, space is at a premium; the cabin is strictly for two, and storage options are virtually non-existent, requiring occupants to travel light. The focus remains entirely on the sensory experience of the switchgear and the low-slung, intimate driving position.
Inside, the cockpit is defined by a minimalist, floating dashboard layout that prioritises focus over opulence. The Weissach package enhances the experience by integrating carbon fibre elements and lightweight magnesium wheels. Despite the high-tech interior, the cabin remains tight, featuring fixed-back bucket seats that offer minimal adjustment, making it less comfortable for long-duration drives than traditional grand tourers.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Bespoke interior materials; wood and carbon trim create a luxury environment for occupants; the Porsche 918 Spyder — Premium cockpit ergonomics; technology is well integrated into the driver-centric centre console. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Classic analogue cockpit; driver immersion is high due to the intentional manual transmission. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: High-quality bespoke materials; interior balances luxury feel with necessary performance weight saving.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin Valour vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Despite its imposing performance credentials, this car struggles with the mundane realities of urban life. The lack of a front-end lift system as standard makes navigating speed humps and steep driveways a nerve-wracking affair, given the aggressive front splitter design. Furthermore, the combination of a high-power V12 and a heavy-clutch manual transmission ensures that commuting is anything but effortless. It is a vehicle built for open roads and dedicated weekend drives, where the physical effort of operation is part of the charm, rather than a hinderance to routine errand-running.
Thanks to its dedicated EV-only mode, the 918 Spyder allows for surprisingly civilised, silent urban transit. It is arguably more practical than its direct hypercar rivals, boasting a useful front trunk for small items. Nevertheless, the exceptionally low ride height and substantial width make navigating speed bumps and multi-storey car parks a cautious endeavour, requiring significant driver awareness in everyday environments.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Practical 200L boot space; luggage capacity is well-suited for extended high-speed touring; the Porsche 918 Spyder — Hybrid efficiency; provides a clean, refined driving experience for urban traffic environments. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: 125 mm ground clearance provides utility; approach angles handle most speed bumps easily. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: 100mm ground clearance; manageable for most public roads if driven with awareness. that means 200 litres of boot space against 110, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 918 Spyder, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 918 Spyder at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin Valour vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Ownership of the Valour is defined by its extreme rarity, with only 110 units produced to mark Aston Martin’s 110th anniversary. This scarcity, combined with the specialised maintenance requirements of its V12 powertrain and manual transmission, keeps operating costs high. Owners benefit from the dedicated Q by Aston Martin concierge service, which provides tailored support for such a bespoke machine. While purchase prices are stratospheric, the model’s historical significance and limited production numbers suggest that it will likely remain a prized asset within any serious automotive collection for decades.
As a collector-grade investment, the 918 Spyder has seen values appreciate significantly since its departure from production. Porsche provides comprehensive factory support for its hybrid technology, including a robust battery service guarantee. However, ownership costs remain substantial; the technical complexity of the hybrid system mandates specialist intervention, and eventual battery replacement represents a major financial consideration for long-term custodians.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Limited edition exclusivity; high collector demand protects the initial investment against depreciation; the Porsche 918 Spyder — High investment desirability; limited production numbers maintain strong long-term market value. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Aston Martin dealer network; service documentation is critical for maintaining long-term resale value. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: Advanced Porsche engineering; reliability is superior to most traditional high-performance rivals. On the wallet the two diverge at £1,500,000 versus £1,400,000 — a £100,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,500 against £4,000, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 2yr / unlimited mi.