Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren Artura

Compare the Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren Artura. The McLaren Artura is £505,000 cheaper. The McLaren Artura is 0.5s quicker to 60mph. The McLaren Artura is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.

The Aston Martin Valour is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 5.2L Twin-Turbo V12, producing 705 hp, with 753 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in ≈3.5 s (estimate), a top speed of 202 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The McLaren Artura is priced from £195,000, powered by a 3.0L V6 Hybrid, producing 671 hp (680 PS system), with 720 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 3 s, a top speed of 205 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive.

The Aston Martin Valour offers a 200-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 20 mpg, is covered by a 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) warranty. The McLaren Artura offers a 160-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 42 mpg, is covered by a 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover) warranty.

On cost of ownership, the McLaren Artura is £505,000 cheaper than its rival, the McLaren Artura costs less in annual maintenance (£3,500 versus £2,800), the McLaren Artura is the more fuel-efficient choice, the McLaren Artura has 66 L fuel tank.

Driving Character: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren Artura

The Valour represents an unapologetic return to analogue roots, pairing a 705 hp twin-turbo 5.2L V12 with a traditional six-speed manual gearbox. It eschews modern dual-clutch complexity, placing the onus of performance entirely on the driver’s mastery of the mechanical linkage. While the chassis lacks the overt driver aids of its mid-engined peers, the balance is rewarding for those who seek to exploit its longitudinal weight distribution. Steering is communicative, albeit heavy, reinforcing the sense of piloting a vehicle designed for raw engagement rather than clinical lap-time perfection across a circuit.

The McLaren Artura marks a pivotal shift toward electrification without sacrificing the brand's legendary dynamic purity. Built upon the bespoke carbon fibre monocoque, it exhibits a level of chassis rigidity that translates into exceptionally sharp turn-in and predictable mid-corner balance. The V6 hybrid powertrain provides immediate, torque-rich acceleration, effectively eliminating the turbo-lag issues associated with older designs. While the transition between electric and internal combustion modes is generally seamless, the sheer complexity of the drivetrain can occasionally make the power delivery feel less telepathic than the pure mechanical V8s of the past, though it remains a formidable track weapon.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — 5.2L twin-turbo V12; substantial power output delivered through a traditional manual gearbox; the McLaren Artura — New V6 hybrid architecture; more modern, efficient and immediate than V8 series. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Rear-wheel drive balance; chassis hardware prioritises grand touring composure over track-only precision. For the McLaren Artura: Carbon fibre MonoCell III-T chassis; exceptional structural rigidity and low weight. In outright terms it is 705 hp against 671 — a 34 hp gap — and the McLaren Artura reaches 60 mph 0.5s sooner.

Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren Artura

Inside, the Valour is a masterclass in bespoke craftsmanship, defined by a minimalist approach that rejects digital clutter. The machined aluminium gear shifter and quilted leather upholstery create an ambience of bespoke luxury that feels miles removed from mass-produced hypercars. Build quality is exemplary, reflecting the exclusive nature of this limited-run model. However, space is at a premium; the cabin is strictly for two, and storage options are virtually non-existent, requiring occupants to travel light. The focus remains entirely on the sensory experience of the switchgear and the low-slung, intimate driving position.

Inside, the Artura discards the cluttered ergonomics of previous models in favour of a cleaner, more focused cockpit environment. The interior design successfully integrates modern technology, featuring a crisp digital instrument cluster and a responsive infotainment system that finally feels contemporary. Build quality is improved, with tactile materials and a refined aesthetic that suits its high-tech brief. However, the cabin remains undeniably snug; taller drivers may find head and shoulder room restricted, and the relative lack of integrated storage space serves as a blunt reminder that this remains a performance-first machine rather than a grand tourer.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Bespoke interior materials; wood and carbon trim create a luxury environment for occupants; the McLaren Artura — All-new interior design; cleaner, more contemporary than 720S generation. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Classic analogue cockpit; driver immersion is high due to the intentional manual transmission. For the McLaren Artura: Vertical touchscreen with improved ergonomics; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

Daily Usability: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren Artura

Despite its imposing performance credentials, this car struggles with the mundane realities of urban life. The lack of a front-end lift system as standard makes navigating speed humps and steep driveways a nerve-wracking affair, given the aggressive front splitter design. Furthermore, the combination of a high-power V12 and a heavy-clutch manual transmission ensures that commuting is anything but effortless. It is a vehicle built for open roads and dedicated weekend drives, where the physical effort of operation is part of the charm, rather than a hinderance to routine errand-running.

For a mid-engined supercar, the Artura manages urban environments with surprising grace, largely thanks to its EV-only mode, which allows for silent, emissions-free operation in city centres. Standard nose lift functionality further enhances its daily utility, enabling the car to negotiate speed bumps and steep inclines without anxiety. While the ride quality is undeniably firm in Sport settings, it remains compliant enough for moderate journeys. The primary trade-off for this hybrid functionality is the space sacrificed to house the battery pack, which reduces luggage capacity and necessitates careful packing for any extended weekend getaway.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Practical 200L boot space; luggage capacity is well-suited for extended high-speed touring; the McLaren Artura — EV-only range for urban running; best everyday McLaren before GT range. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: 125 mm ground clearance provides utility; approach angles handle most speed bumps easily. For the McLaren Artura: 205L boot capacity for a McLaren is competitive within the supercar class. that means 200 litres of boot space against 160, plus a usable front boot in the McLaren Artura, and everyday running costs that favour the McLaren Artura at the pumps.

Ownership: Aston Martin Valour vs McLaren Artura

Ownership of the Valour is defined by its extreme rarity, with only 110 units produced to mark Aston Martin’s 110th anniversary. This scarcity, combined with the specialised maintenance requirements of its V12 powertrain and manual transmission, keeps operating costs high. Owners benefit from the dedicated Q by Aston Martin concierge service, which provides tailored support for such a bespoke machine. While purchase prices are stratospheric, the model’s historical significance and limited production numbers suggest that it will likely remain a prized asset within any serious automotive collection for decades.

Ownership of the Artura places the driver at the forefront of McLaren's electrification strategy, supported by a comprehensive warranty that covers the hybrid components—a vital safeguard for a new platform. Initial demand remains high, reinforcing its status as a significant milestone in the manufacturer's history. While annual maintenance costs are reflective of its hyper-performance engineering, the dealer network remains well-versed in the requirements of the new hybrid systems. Long-term durability is the only real question mark for prospective buyers, given the inherent complexity of the hybrid setup compared to the brand's historically mechanical V8 engines.

Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin Valour — Limited edition exclusivity; high collector demand protects the initial investment against depreciation; the McLaren Artura — Latest McLaren architecture; technology support cycle longer than older models. Characteristic of the Aston Martin Valour: Aston Martin dealer network; service documentation is critical for maintaining long-term resale value. For the McLaren Artura: McLaren proactively resolved early Artura issues with updates. On the wallet the two diverge at £1,500,000 versus £195,000 — a £1,305,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £3,500 against £2,800, and warranty cover of 3 years / unlimited miles (original UK new-car cover) versus 5 years / 45,000 miles (original launch UK cover).

More comparisons to explore