Aston Martin One-77 vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Compare the Aston Martin One-77 vs Porsche 918 Spyder. The Porsche 918 Spyder is £420,000 cheaper. The Porsche 918 Spyder is 1.1s quicker to 60mph. The Porsche 918 Spyder is more fuel efficient. Full performance, cost & ownership breakdown.
The Aston Martin One-77 is priced from £1,500,000, powered by a 7.3L V12, producing 750 hp, with 750 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in <3.7 s, a top speed of 220 mph, sent to the road via rear-wheel drive. The Porsche 918 Spyder is priced from £1,400,000, powered by a 4.6L V8 Hybrid, producing 875 hp (887 PS system), with 1280 Nm of torque, reaching 0-62 mph in 2.6 s, a top speed of 214 mph, sent to the road via all-wheel drive.
The Aston Martin One-77 offers a 170-litre boot, runs on petrol, returns around 13 mpg, is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty. The Porsche 918 Spyder offers a 110-litre boot, a usable front boot, runs on petrol hybrid, returns around 94 mpg, is covered by a 2yr / unlimited mi warranty.
On cost of ownership, the Porsche 918 Spyder is £420,000 cheaper than its rival, the Porsche 918 Spyder costs less in annual maintenance (£8,000 versus £4,000), the Porsche 918 Spyder is the more fuel-efficient choice, the Aston Martin One-77 has 98 L fuel tank.
Driving Character: Aston Martin One-77 vs Porsche 918 Spyder
The One-77 is a monumental achievement in engineering, featuring a naturally aspirated 7.3-litre V12 that produces 750hp in a package that feels inherently mechanical and unfiltered. With its carbon fibre monocoque chassis and hand-formed aluminium panels, the car provides a connection to the road that is rare in modern automotive design. The rear-wheel-drive setup demands respect, as the sheer power and lack of modern electronic nannies force the driver to be fully engaged at all times. It is a demanding, high-stakes driving experience that highlights the purity of naturally aspirated power over today’s complex hybrid systems.
The Porsche 918 Spyder is a technological tour de force, pairing a high-revving 4.6L V8 with two electric motors for seamless, instant torque. Its AWD system and torque vectoring allow for incredible corner exit speeds, while top-exit exhausts facilitate unique aerodynamic efficiency. However, the complex hybrid system adds significant kerb weight, and the car's personality shifts dramatically between its various driving modes, requiring constant recalibration from the driver.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin One-77 — Naturally aspirated 7.3L V12; provides traditional power delivery paired with rear-wheel drive; the Porsche 918 Spyder — 4.6L V8 hybrid; AWD traction ensures stunning 2.5s acceleration in all weather conditions. Characteristic of the Aston Martin One-77: Balanced chassis architecture; offers predictable handling characteristics despite the long bonnet silhouette. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: Chassis precision; active torque vectoring enhances stability during high-speed directional changes. In outright terms it is 750 hp against 875 — a 125 hp gap — and the Porsche 918 Spyder reaches 60 mph 1.1s sooner.
Interior & Cabin: Aston Martin One-77 vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Inside, the One-77 is entirely bespoke, offering an environment that is less about infotainment and more about the art of craftsmanship. Each car is uniquely tailored to the owner, featuring exquisite hand-stitched leather and intricate machined aluminium components that reflect a level of detail no mass-production car can match. The lack of modern technology is a design choice, though it does mean the cabin feels like a time capsule from an earlier era of automotive design. It is a cockpit designed for driving focus, where every surface, switch, and finish serves to celebrate the car's rarity.
Inside, the cockpit is defined by a minimalist, floating dashboard layout that prioritises focus over opulence. The Weissach package enhances the experience by integrating carbon fibre elements and lightweight magnesium wheels. Despite the high-tech interior, the cabin remains tight, featuring fixed-back bucket seats that offer minimal adjustment, making it less comfortable for long-duration drives than traditional grand tourers.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin One-77 — Bespoke leather and carbon trim; presents a distinct artisanal aesthetic within the cabin; the Porsche 918 Spyder — Premium cockpit ergonomics; technology is well integrated into the driver-centric centre console. Characteristic of the Aston Martin One-77: Analogue-heavy cockpit layout; provides direct tactile feedback for primary driving functions and controls. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: High-quality bespoke materials; interior balances luxury feel with necessary performance weight saving.
Daily Usability: Aston Martin One-77 vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Daily usability is not the goal of the One-77, and it shows in its compromised design; the lack of a nose lift system and minimal ground clearance make urban traversal a nerve-wracking experience. With only 170 litres of luggage space and no rear seating, it is strictly a two-person vehicle for short, exhilarating runs. The extreme width and low-slung stance ensure that city parking is largely out of the question, and the car prefers wide, open roads where its massive V12 can breathe. It is a car that requires significant planning to move from a garage to the open road.
Thanks to its dedicated EV-only mode, the 918 Spyder allows for surprisingly civilised, silent urban transit. It is arguably more practical than its direct hypercar rivals, boasting a useful front trunk for small items. Nevertheless, the exceptionally low ride height and substantial width make navigating speed bumps and multi-storey car parks a cautious endeavour, requiring significant driver awareness in everyday environments.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin One-77 — Adequate 170L boot space; allows for weekend trips with custom-fitted luggage sets; the Porsche 918 Spyder — Hybrid efficiency; provides a clean, refined driving experience for urban traffic environments. Characteristic of the Aston Martin One-77: 110mm ground clearance; provides moderate protection against standard speed bumps and driveway lips. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: 100mm ground clearance; manageable for most public roads if driven with awareness. that means 170 litres of boot space against 110, plus a usable front boot in the Porsche 918 Spyder, and everyday running costs that favour the Porsche 918 Spyder at the pumps.
Ownership: Aston Martin One-77 vs Porsche 918 Spyder
Owning a One-77 is akin to managing a piece of fine art, with Aston Martin Works providing the dedicated support necessary for such an exclusive project. Values have appreciated dramatically, and the rarity of the 77 units produced ensures that it remains one of the most sought-after cars in the world. However, maintenance costs are extraordinary, particularly for major V12 servicing and the sourcing of bespoke parts, which often require individual factory ordering. It is an investment as much as a vehicle, and its maintenance requirements are a reflection of its place in the pantheon of hypercars.
As a collector-grade investment, the 918 Spyder has seen values appreciate significantly since its departure from production. Porsche provides comprehensive factory support for its hybrid technology, including a robust battery service guarantee. However, ownership costs remain substantial; the technical complexity of the hybrid system mandates specialist intervention, and eventual battery replacement represents a major financial consideration for long-term custodians.
Head-to-head, the division is clear: the Aston Martin One-77 — Limited production run of 77 units; ensures high demand and historical desirability among collectors; the Porsche 918 Spyder — High investment desirability; limited production numbers maintain strong long-term market value. Characteristic of the Aston Martin One-77: Significant investment status; value correlates with rarity rather than modern performance benchmarks. For the Porsche 918 Spyder: Advanced Porsche engineering; reliability is superior to most traditional high-performance rivals. On the wallet the two diverge at £1,500,000 versus £1,400,000 — a £100,000 difference, with annual maintenance of £8,000 against £4,000.